News

Find out all our latest news here.

News & Show Results 2017/2016
12/09/2017 4:20:25 PM

SEPTEMBER 2017

8th September 2017 Richmond - Judge Ms Gill Lawless (Faahac)

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog plus Best Veteran in Breed, plus 5th place in Veteran Stakes

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch

3rd September - South Eastern Hound Club Judge Mrs Jannice Bennie (Nehando)

Kendi wins BEST OF BREED

1st September 2017 City of Birmingham - Judge Mr Mike Caple

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog, DOG CC, BEST OF BREED, BEST VETERAN IN BREED PLUS HOUND VETERAN GROUP 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch plus Res Bitch CC

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch, 3rd place in the Champion Stakes PLUS 2nd place in the Owner/Breeder/Handler Stakes!

AUGUST 2017

27th August 2017 Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Mrs Gillian Craven (Hespa)

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch followed by Res Bitch CC

 

18th August 2017Welsh Kennel Club - Judge Mrs Jill Peak

Spirit wins 1st in Limit Bitch and BITCH CC!

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog plus Best Veteran in Breed!


12th August Bournemouth - Judge Marion Hunt

 

 

5th August 2017 Hound Association- Judge Mrs Toni Agnew (Mwenga)


Riley wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog then DOG CC!

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog plus BEST VETERAN IN BREED

Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bitch

 

6th August 2017 Paignton - Judge Mr John Mackfall (Africaaner)


Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch

JULY 2017

Leeds 22nd July 2017 - Judge Mrs Ann Gates (Eagleridge)

 Bhali wins 1st Veteran Dog

 Riley wins 2nd Post Graduate Dog

Spirit wins 2nd Open Bitch

JUNE 2017

30th June 2017 - Windsor Championship Dog Show - Judge Mr Graham Hill

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Bredd and Hound Veteran Group 4

Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and her 7th CC!

Riley wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

17th June 2017 - Border Union Championship Show - Judge Mr Peter Broadbent

Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and the Bitch CC!

Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

4th June 2017 The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Open Show - judge Mrs Chris Vincent (Jematti)

Riley wins Yearling Dog, Best Dog and BEST IN SHOW 

sister Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch, Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Show 

2nd June 2017 - Southern Counties Championship Show - Judge Mr P Iversen (Norway)

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Beteran in Breed.  ALSO he then takes Veteran Hound Group 4 PLUS 4th place in the Veteran Stakes

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Riley wins 2nd in Yearling Dog

MAY 2017

29th May 2017 - Bath Championship Show - Judge Mr P Iversen (Norway)

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch and the Reserve Bitch CC 

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

PLUS Riley also wins 1st in Post Graduate and Reserve Best of Breed at South West Hound Club's Open Show after judging at Bath had finished!

20th May 2017 - Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show - Judge Ms Lisa Aitken (Saadani)

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed followed by HOUND VETERAN GROUP 3 under group judge Moray Armstrong

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

7th MAY 2017 - The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Championship Show - judge Ms Anthea Fox (Sonstraal)

Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and her 5th CC, followed by BEST IN SHOW 

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog followed by BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL WIN THE BREEDER STAKES AS BEST BREEDERS IN SHOW

4th May 2017 - Birmingham National Championship Dog Show - judge Ms Editha Newton (Nevedith)

Spirit wins 1st in Open, Bitch CC and Best of Breed and is then shortlisted to the final cut in the Hound Group

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog 

Kendi takes 3rd place in Open Bitch

APRIL 2017

28th April 2017 - WELKS Championship Show judge Mrs Gillian Mitchelson (Voortrekker)

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch, the Bitch CC and Best of Breed!  This is Kendi's second CC!

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog

Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bich

17th April 2017 - Dunstable Canine Society - Judge Mr Ed Casey

Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 1 (group judge was Mr Rob Dunning)

Spirit wins 2nd place in the Champion Stakes under judge Ms Tereza Watkins

8th April 2017 - The Hound Association of Scotland Judge Mrs Anne Nicholl (Jimmans)

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and 2nd in The Veteran Stakes

Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bitch and 3rd in the Champion Stakes

ALSO on the same showground later that day:

The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Open Show

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and Res Best Veteran in Show

8th April 2017 - Wellingborough Canine Society Judge Mrs Lorraine Baillie (Saddletor)

Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 2 under Jeff Luscott

MARCH 2017

At the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain's AGM on 26th March, Kiromol were awareded the very historic Stanford Debusli Cup for Best Puppy in Breed at Crufts 2016, The Elsie Jackson Trophy for best Bitch Puppy and The Bruet Trophy for Best Junior Bitch all three with Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW.  Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW was awarded the Ragstone Shield for Top Brood Bitch and finally Kennel Kiromol were honoured to be presented with the Loustigen Trophy for Top Breeder

 

19th March 2017 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show Judge Kate Lowson (Jengachenga)

Kiromol Kindred Spirit (Riley) wins 1st in Graduate Dog and BEST IN SHOW!

Kiromol Khamanga (Otis) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

CH Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM (Bhali) wins BEST VETERAN DOG

Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW (Spirit) Wins 1st in Open Bitch and BEST BITCH

KIROMOL KENNEL win the Tavi Shield for Best Owner Bred Dog with Bhali

and the Kinza Trophy for Best Owner Bred Bitch with Spirit

9th March 2017 CRUFTS - Judge Mr Robin Searle

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 3rd in Veteran Dog AND 3rd in Good Citizen Dog

CH Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 4th place in her first Open Bitch class as a Champion, from an entry of 34 (27 present)

Kiromol Kamanga wins 2nd in Post Graduate Dog

FEBRUARY 2017

26th February THE MIDLANDS & NORTHERN RR CLUB AGM

Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was awardedThe Karebu Shield for Top Puppy of the Year PLUS

Mwenga Trophy for Top Puppy Bitch of the Year PLUS

The Zakuli Shield for the Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was awarded
The Kwekwe Trophy for Best Veteran of the Year

And finally Kiromol were awarded the Faahac Salver for Top Breeder of the Year.

We are very proud to be able to add our names to these prestigious trophies

18 February 2017 - Maidenhead and District - Judge Mrs Sally Hicks (Nuthouse)

Spirit wins 2nd in Open and Reserve Best of Breed

5th February 2017 - Portsmouth & Southsea - Judge Mr Andrew Geeves

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Spirit takes Reserve Best of Breed 

JANUARY 2017

7th January 2017 - Boston Championship Show - Judge Mrs Cathy Davis (Imola)

Spirit wins her first Limit Bitch class followed by Bitch CC and Best of Breed! This is Spirit's third and qualifying CC which makes her a CHAMPION!  Spirit is then shortlisted to the final 8 in the Hound Group under judge Mr Robin Searle

 

December 2016

Luton Canine Association Premier Open Show - Judge Mark Cannon (Abayomi)

Spirit takes Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 4 

 

November 2016

26th November 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Miss Jemma McCarthy (Jarhiba)

Spirit wins Best Bitch and BEST IN SHOW

Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open

Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

6th November - Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Championship Show - Judge Helen Mansfield (Shingwidsi)


Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch AND THE BITCH CC!

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch

October 2016

31st October - Midland Counties Championship Show - Judge Andrew Brace

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch followed by the Bitch CC

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior

15th October - SRRA Open Show Judge Ms Heidi Parsons

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog plus BEST VETERAN IN SHOW 

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch, BEST BITCH & RES BEST IN SHOW

Tallulah wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch plus winner of the BEST BROOD BITCH trophy

2nd October 2016 - The SRRA AGM

Kiromol are presented with the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for "Breeder of the Year". This is the eighth time Kiromol have held this prestigious award! Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was jointly presented with the Champion Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for the "Most Outstanding Dog of the Year"  Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was presented with the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for "The Best Up and Coming Youngster of the Year" PLUS the UK, FCI Intl & Ir Ch Imbali Kipenzi JW Memorial Trophy for "The Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year"

September 2016

25th September 2016 - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Judge Mrs Melanie Dunn

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT JW WINS BITCH CC AND BEST IN SHOW FROM JUNIOR BITCH!

Kiromol Kindred Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 4th in Open Dog

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch

Kiromol Kinuka wins 2nd in Special Veteran Bitch at age 11 years

9th September 2016 - Richmond Championship Dog Show - Judge Ms Jackie Parker

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Junior Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Res Bitch CC

4th September 2016 - South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Lynda Fletcher

Spirit wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch followed by Res Best of Breed

2nd September 2016 - Birmingham Canine Association - Judge Mr Jeff Horswell

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch and then 3rd place in the Junior Bitch Stakes 

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

August 2016

26th August 2016 - Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Ms Charlotte Strickland

Spirit wins 2nd in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch

15 August 2016- Bournemouth Canine Association - Judge Mr S Milner

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

7th August - Paignton Championship Show - Judge Mrs Dagmar Kenis-Pordham

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, the Dog CC AND Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

6th August 2016 -The Hound Association - Judge Mr Jan Coppens (Jockular) from Holland

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch and the Res CC

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog

Riley wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Otis wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Tallulah wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

July 2016

17th July 2016 - Kingston Canine Society - Judge Rachael Wray

Spirit wins BEST OF BREED and 3rd in her first Hound Group as an adult - 22 Hounds were present in the Group

Kendi wins Reserve Best of Breed 

16th July 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show - Judge Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and his 23rd Reserve CC

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Tallulah wins 4th in Veteran Bitch 

9th July 2016 - East of England Championship Show - Judge David Seaman (Sansilver)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch 

2nd July 2016 - Windsor Championship Show - Judge Elina Haapienemi (Finland)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open bitch and her SIXTH Res CC 

June 2016

19 June 2016 - Border Union - Judge Patrice Johannsen (Australia)

Spirit won 1st in Puppy Bitch

12th June 2016 - Three Counties Championship Show - Judge Martin Sanders

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN BREED.  Spirit then went on to compete and win FIRST PLACE in the Eukanuba Puppy Bitch Stakes!

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 5th place in a big Open Dog class

5th June - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of GB - Judge Mr John Mackfall

Riley wins Best Puppy Dog

Spirit wins Best Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Tallulah wins BEST VETERAN BITCH AND RESERVE BEST BITCH IN SHOW

Kendi takes 2nd in Open Bitch

Kioni takes 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

3rd June - Southern Counties - Judge Mr Espen Engh

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy bitch and secures her final points needed for her Junior Warrant

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

May 2016

30th May - Bath Championship Show - Judge Barry Davies

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed.  She then won PUPPY HOUND GROUP 2 under Mr Steward Mallard from a group of 30 Hound Puppies.

Kendi wins 1st in a 15 strong open Bitch

On the same showground, South West Hound Club held their open show where judge Mike Parke gave Spirit's brother, Riley, Best Puppy in Breed.  Riley then went on to win RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW! 

 

14th May - Redditch & District - Judge Jane Eyeington

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed

8th May - Birmingham National Dog Show - Judge Mrs Anne MacDonald

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

Spirit wins 3rd place in a huge Puppy Bitch Stakes class under all round judge Mr Andrew Brace 

Spirit's brother Riley (Kiromol Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Puppy Dog

7th May - Tunbridge Wells & District - Judge Kim Hodge (Colkeririn)

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

Kendi wins Reserve Best opf Breed and BEST RES BOB IN SHOW 

 

1st May - Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association - Judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondrige)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog and his 22nd Reserve CC!

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 1st in Veteran Bitch, The Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show AND Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW ShCM wins 2nd in Open Bitch

April 2016

 

17th APRIL - KENDI RECEIVES CONFIRMATION SHE NOW HOLDS THE SHOW CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

16th April - Camberley & District - Judge Lee Reynolds

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Hound Group 1

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 2

9th April -Wellingborough & District - Judge Breed Specialist Karen Gray (Kijivu)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound PUppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Best of Breed

3rd April Chippenham & District - Judge Mandy Maidment

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed AND Reserve Best of Breed, followed by Hound Puppy Group 2 and BEST RESERVE BEST OF GROUP HOUND GROUP.  She followed this by winning BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW!

Kendi won 1st in Open and Best of Breed, followed by Hound Group 2

March 2016

28th March - Dunstable & District

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound Puppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Res Best of Breed

19th March - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Breed Specialist Judge Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Minor Puppy, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch in Show

13TH MARCH - CRUFTS DOG SHOW - BREED SPECIALIST JUDGE MISS SHARON ROSSITER (SONTSTRAAL)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st place in the GC class and is shortlisted in a huge Open Dog class.

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle wins 4th in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT WINS 1ST IN MINOR PUPPY BITCH, BEST PUPPY  BITCH AND BEST PUPPY IN BREED

February 2016

20th February - Maidenhead & Disctrict

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior, Best Puppy in Breed AND Best of Breed from a large entry under breed spacialist judge Karen Lynn.  Spirit then took Hound Puppy Group 4.

14th February - Portsmouth & Southsea

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed under breed spcialist judge Mrs Chris Vincent.  Spirit then went on to win 2nd in the Hound Puppy Group.

January 2016

31st January - Chichester & District Canine Society

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st place in Junior class (4 entries, no puppy class) Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

24th January - City of Cambridge Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed followed by Puppy Hound Group 3 under hound specialist judge Marion Hunt (Bondlea).

Kiromol Kendi wins 1st in Open, Best of Breed, 1st in the Hound Group (under Marion Hunt) followed by Reserve BEST IN SHOW under judge Mr Lee Cox (Vanitonia) 

14th January - Manchester Championship Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 2nd in Minor Puppy and 1st in Puppy Bitch whilst her brother Hank (Kiromol That's the Spirit) gained a 2nd place in Puppy Dog

Kiromol Kendi took 4th place in Open Bitch

8th January - Boston Championship show

A further three Kiromol Spirits qualified for Crufts 2016!  So now , Riley, Hank and Summer will join Spirit and their dam Tallulah at this prestigious event!

December 2015

28th & 29th December 2015 Luton Canine Association Premier Two Day Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Puppy class, The Hound Puppy Group and Best in Show Day 1.  Spirit went back on day 2 and won Best in Show overall!  This not only qualified her for Crufts 2016, but also is a qualifier for the East Anglian Supermatch held in February.  Thank you to Luton Judges Ray Morland (breed classes) and Meg Purnell Carpenter (Hound Group and Best in Shows)

Following her Best Puppy in Show win at Luton, Spirit will now compete at the East Anglian Supermatch in March, just like her Uncle Bhali did after he won Best Puppy in Show at exactly the same show back in 2009!

 


News & Show Results 2017/2016
23/08/2017 4:56:49 PM

AUGUST 2017

Welsh Kennel Club - Judge Mrs Jill Peak

 

Hound Association- Judge Mrs Toni Agnew (Mwenga)

 

Paignton - Judge Mr John Mackfall (Africaaner)

 

Bournemouth -

JULY 2017

Leeds -

 

 

JUNE 2017

30th June 2017 - Windsor Championship Dog Show - Judge Mr Graham Hill

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Bredd and Hound Veteran Group 4

Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and her 7th CC!

Riley wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

17th June 2017 - Border Union Championship Show - Judge Mr Peter Broadbent

Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and the Bitch CC!

Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

4th June 2017 The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Open Show - judge Mrs Chris Vincent (Jematti)

Riley wins Yearling Dog, Best Dog and BEST IN SHOW 

sister Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch, Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Show 

2nd June 2017 - Southern Counties Championship Show - Judge Mr P Iversen (Norway)

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Beteran in Breed.  ALSO he then takes Veteran Hound Group 4 PLUS 4th place in the Veteran Stakes

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Riley wins 2nd in Yearling Dog

MAY 2017

29th May 2017 - Bath Championship Show - Judge Mr P Iversen (Norway)

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch and the Reserve Bitch CC 

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

PLUS Riley also wins 1st in Post Graduate and Reserve Best of Breed at South West Hound Club's Open Show after judging at Bath had finished!

20th May 2017 - Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show - Judge Ms Lisa Aitken (Saadani)

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed followed by HOUND VETERAN GROUP 3 under group judge Moray Armstrong

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

7th MAY 2017 - The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Championship Show - judge Ms Anthea Fox (Sonstraal)

Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and her 5th CC, followed by BEST IN SHOW 

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog followed by BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL WIN THE BREEDER STAKES AS BEST BREEDERS IN SHOW

4th May 2017 - Birmingham National Championship Dog Show - judge Ms Editha Newton (Nevedith)

Spirit wins 1st in Open, Bitch CC and Best of Breed and is then shortlisted to the final cut in the Hound Group

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog 

Kendi takes 3rd place in Open Bitch

APRIL 2017

28th April 2017 - WELKS Championship Show judge Mrs Gillian Mitchelson (Voortrekker)

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch, the Bitch CC and Best of Breed!  This is Kendi's second CC!

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog

Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bich

17th April 2017 - Dunstable Canine Society - Judge Mr Ed Casey

Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 1 (group judge was Mr Rob Dunning)

Spirit wins 2nd place in the Champion Stakes under judge Ms Tereza Watkins

8th April 2017 - The Hound Association of Scotland Judge Mrs Anne Nicholl (Jimmans)

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and 2nd in The Veteran Stakes

Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bitch and 3rd in the Champion Stakes

ALSO on the same showground later that day:

The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Open Show

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and Res Best Veteran in Show

8th April 2017 - Wellingborough Canine Society Judge Mrs Lorraine Baillie (Saddletor)

Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 2 under Jeff Luscott

MARCH 2017

At the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain's AGM on 26th March, Kiromol were awareded the very historic Stanford Debusli Cup for Best Puppy in Breed at Crufts 2016, The Elsie Jackson Trophy for best Bitch Puppy and The Bruet Trophy for Best Junior Bitch all three with Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW.  Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW was awarded the Ragstone Shield for Top Brood Bitch and finally Kennel Kiromol were honoured to be presented with the Loustigen Trophy for Top Breeder

 

19th March 2017 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show Judge Kate Lowson (Jengachenga)

Kiromol Kindred Spirit (Riley) wins 1st in Graduate Dog and BEST IN SHOW!

Kiromol Khamanga (Otis) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

CH Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM (Bhali) wins BEST VETERAN DOG

Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW (Spirit) Wins 1st in Open Bitch and BEST BITCH

KIROMOL KENNEL win the Tavi Shield for Best Owner Bred Dog with Bhali

and the Kinza Trophy for Best Owner Bred Bitch with Spirit

9th March 2017 CRUFTS - Judge Mr Robin Searle

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 3rd in Veteran Dog AND 3rd in Good Citizen Dog

CH Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 4th place in her first Open Bitch class as a Champion, from an entry of 34 (27 present)

Kiromol Kamanga wins 2nd in Post Graduate Dog

FEBRUARY 2017

26th February THE MIDLANDS & NORTHERN RR CLUB AGM

Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was awardedThe Karebu Shield for Top Puppy of the Year PLUS

Mwenga Trophy for Top Puppy Bitch of the Year PLUS

The Zakuli Shield for the Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was awarded
The Kwekwe Trophy for Best Veteran of the Year

And finally Kiromol were awarded the Faahac Salver for Top Breeder of the Year.

We are very proud to be able to add our names to these prestigious trophies

18 February 2017 - Maidenhead and District - Judge Mrs Sally Hicks (Nuthouse)

Spirit wins 2nd in Open and Reserve Best of Breed

5th February 2017 - Portsmouth & Southsea - Judge Mr Andrew Geeves

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Spirit takes Reserve Best of Breed 

JANUARY 2017

7th January 2017 - Boston Championship Show - Judge Mrs Cathy Davis (Imola)

Spirit wins her first Limit Bitch class followed by Bitch CC and Best of Breed! This is Spirit's third and qualifying CC which makes her a CHAMPION!  Spirit is then shortlisted to the final 8 in the Hound Group under judge Mr Robin Searle

 

December 2016

Luton Canine Association Premier Open Show - Judge Mark Cannon (Abayomi)

Spirit takes Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 4 

 

November 2016

26th November 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Miss Jemma McCarthy (Jarhiba)

Spirit wins Best Bitch and BEST IN SHOW

Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open

Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

6th November - Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Championship Show - Judge Helen Mansfield (Shingwidsi)


Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch AND THE BITCH CC!

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch

October 2016

31st October - Midland Counties Championship Show - Judge Andrew Brace

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch followed by the Bitch CC

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior

15th October - SRRA Open Show Judge Ms Heidi Parsons

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog plus BEST VETERAN IN SHOW 

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch, BEST BITCH & RES BEST IN SHOW

Tallulah wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch plus winner of the BEST BROOD BITCH trophy

2nd October 2016 - The SRRA AGM

Kiromol are presented with the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for "Breeder of the Year". This is the eighth time Kiromol have held this prestigious award! Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was jointly presented with the Champion Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for the "Most Outstanding Dog of the Year"  Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was presented with the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for "The Best Up and Coming Youngster of the Year" PLUS the UK, FCI Intl & Ir Ch Imbali Kipenzi JW Memorial Trophy for "The Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year"

September 2016

25th September 2016 - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Judge Mrs Melanie Dunn

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT JW WINS BITCH CC AND BEST IN SHOW FROM JUNIOR BITCH!

Kiromol Kindred Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 4th in Open Dog

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch

Kiromol Kinuka wins 2nd in Special Veteran Bitch at age 11 years

9th September 2016 - Richmond Championship Dog Show - Judge Ms Jackie Parker

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Junior Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Res Bitch CC

4th September 2016 - South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Lynda Fletcher

Spirit wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch followed by Res Best of Breed

2nd September 2016 - Birmingham Canine Association - Judge Mr Jeff Horswell

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch and then 3rd place in the Junior Bitch Stakes 

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

August 2016

26th August 2016 - Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Ms Charlotte Strickland

Spirit wins 2nd in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch

15 August 2016- Bournemouth Canine Association - Judge Mr S Milner

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

7th August - Paignton Championship Show - Judge Mrs Dagmar Kenis-Pordham

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, the Dog CC AND Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

6th August 2016 -The Hound Association - Judge Mr Jan Coppens (Jockular) from Holland

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch and the Res CC

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog

Riley wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Otis wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Tallulah wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

July 2016

17th July 2016 - Kingston Canine Society - Judge Rachael Wray

Spirit wins BEST OF BREED and 3rd in her first Hound Group as an adult - 22 Hounds were present in the Group

Kendi wins Reserve Best of Breed 

16th July 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show - Judge Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and his 23rd Reserve CC

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Tallulah wins 4th in Veteran Bitch 

9th July 2016 - East of England Championship Show - Judge David Seaman (Sansilver)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch 

2nd July 2016 - Windsor Championship Show - Judge Elina Haapienemi (Finland)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open bitch and her SIXTH Res CC 

June 2016

19 June 2016 - Border Union - Judge Patrice Johannsen (Australia)

Spirit won 1st in Puppy Bitch

12th June 2016 - Three Counties Championship Show - Judge Martin Sanders

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN BREED.  Spirit then went on to compete and win FIRST PLACE in the Eukanuba Puppy Bitch Stakes!

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 5th place in a big Open Dog class

5th June - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of GB - Judge Mr John Mackfall

Riley wins Best Puppy Dog

Spirit wins Best Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Tallulah wins BEST VETERAN BITCH AND RESERVE BEST BITCH IN SHOW

Kendi takes 2nd in Open Bitch

Kioni takes 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

3rd June - Southern Counties - Judge Mr Espen Engh

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy bitch and secures her final points needed for her Junior Warrant

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

May 2016

30th May - Bath Championship Show - Judge Barry Davies

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed.  She then won PUPPY HOUND GROUP 2 under Mr Steward Mallard from a group of 30 Hound Puppies.

Kendi wins 1st in a 15 strong open Bitch

On the same showground, South West Hound Club held their open show where judge Mike Parke gave Spirit's brother, Riley, Best Puppy in Breed.  Riley then went on to win RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW! 

 

14th May - Redditch & District - Judge Jane Eyeington

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed

8th May - Birmingham National Dog Show - Judge Mrs Anne MacDonald

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

Spirit wins 3rd place in a huge Puppy Bitch Stakes class under all round judge Mr Andrew Brace 

Spirit's brother Riley (Kiromol Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Puppy Dog

7th May - Tunbridge Wells & District - Judge Kim Hodge (Colkeririn)

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

Kendi wins Reserve Best opf Breed and BEST RES BOB IN SHOW 

 

1st May - Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association - Judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondrige)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog and his 22nd Reserve CC!

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 1st in Veteran Bitch, The Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show AND Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW ShCM wins 2nd in Open Bitch

April 2016

 

17th APRIL - KENDI RECEIVES CONFIRMATION SHE NOW HOLDS THE SHOW CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

16th April - Camberley & District - Judge Lee Reynolds

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Hound Group 1

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 2

9th April -Wellingborough & District - Judge Breed Specialist Karen Gray (Kijivu)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound PUppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Best of Breed

3rd April Chippenham & District - Judge Mandy Maidment

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed AND Reserve Best of Breed, followed by Hound Puppy Group 2 and BEST RESERVE BEST OF GROUP HOUND GROUP.  She followed this by winning BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW!

Kendi won 1st in Open and Best of Breed, followed by Hound Group 2

March 2016

28th March - Dunstable & District

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound Puppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Res Best of Breed

19th March - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Breed Specialist Judge Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Minor Puppy, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch in Show

13TH MARCH - CRUFTS DOG SHOW - BREED SPECIALIST JUDGE MISS SHARON ROSSITER (SONTSTRAAL)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st place in the GC class and is shortlisted in a huge Open Dog class.

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle wins 4th in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT WINS 1ST IN MINOR PUPPY BITCH, BEST PUPPY  BITCH AND BEST PUPPY IN BREED

February 2016

20th February - Maidenhead & Disctrict

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior, Best Puppy in Breed AND Best of Breed from a large entry under breed spacialist judge Karen Lynn.  Spirit then took Hound Puppy Group 4.

14th February - Portsmouth & Southsea

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed under breed spcialist judge Mrs Chris Vincent.  Spirit then went on to win 2nd in the Hound Puppy Group.

January 2016

31st January - Chichester & District Canine Society

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st place in Junior class (4 entries, no puppy class) Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

24th January - City of Cambridge Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed followed by Puppy Hound Group 3 under hound specialist judge Marion Hunt (Bondlea).

Kiromol Kendi wins 1st in Open, Best of Breed, 1st in the Hound Group (under Marion Hunt) followed by Reserve BEST IN SHOW under judge Mr Lee Cox (Vanitonia) 

14th January - Manchester Championship Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 2nd in Minor Puppy and 1st in Puppy Bitch whilst her brother Hank (Kiromol That's the Spirit) gained a 2nd place in Puppy Dog

Kiromol Kendi took 4th place in Open Bitch

8th January - Boston Championship show

A further three Kiromol Spirits qualified for Crufts 2016!  So now , Riley, Hank and Summer will join Spirit and their dam Tallulah at this prestigious event!

December 2015

28th & 29th December 2015 Luton Canine Association Premier Two Day Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Puppy class, The Hound Puppy Group and Best in Show Day 1.  Spirit went back on day 2 and won Best in Show overall!  This not only qualified her for Crufts 2016, but also is a qualifier for the East Anglian Supermatch held in February.  Thank you to Luton Judges Ray Morland (breed classes) and Meg Purnell Carpenter (Hound Group and Best in Shows)

Following her Best Puppy in Show win at Luton, Spirit will now compete at the East Anglian Supermatch in March, just like her Uncle Bhali did after he won Best Puppy in Show at exactly the same show back in 2009!

 


News & Show Results 2017/2016
31/05/2017 1:08:17 PM

MAY 2017

29th May 2017 - Bath Championship Show - Judge Mr P Iversen (Norway)

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch and the Reserve Bitch CC 

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

PLUS Riley also wins 1st in Post Graduate and Reserve Best of Breed at South West Hound Club's Open Show after judging at Bath had finished!

20th May 2017 - Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show - Judge Ms Lisa Aitken (Saadani)

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed followed by HOUND VETERAN GROUP 3 under group judge Moray Armstrong

Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

7th MAY 2017 - The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Championship Show - judge Ms Anthea Fox (Sonstraal)

Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and her 5th CC, followed by BEST IN SHOW 

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog followed by BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL WIN THE BREEDER STAKES AS BEST BREEDERS IN SHOW

4th May 2017 - Birmingham National Championship Dog Show - judge Ms Editha Newton (Nevedith)

Spirit wins 1st in Open, Bitch CC and Best of Breed and is then shortlisted to the final cut in the Hound Group

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog 

Kendi takes 3rd place in Open Bitch

APRIL 2017

28th April 2017 - WELKS Championship Show judge Mrs Gillian Mitchelson (Voortrekker)

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch, the Bitch CC and Best of Breed!  This is Kendi's second CC!

Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog

Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bich

17th April 2017 - Dunstable Canine Society - Judge Mr Ed Casey

Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 1 (group judge was Mr Rob Dunning)

Spirit wins 2nd place in the Champion Stakes under judge Ms Tereza Watkins

8th April 2017 - The Hound Association of Scotland Judge Mrs Anne Nicholl (Jimmans)

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and 2nd in The Veteran Stakes

Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bitch and 3rd in the Champion Stakes

ALSO on the same showground later that day:

The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Open Show

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and Res Best Veteran in Show

8th April 2017 - Wellingborough Canine Society Judge Mrs Lorraine Baillie (Saddletor)

Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 2 under Jeff Luscott

MARCH 2017

At the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain's AGM on 26th March, Kiromol were awareded the very historic Stanford Debusli Cup for Best Puppy in Breed at Crufts 2016, The Elsie Jackson Trophy for best Bitch Puppy and The Bruet Trophy for Best Junior Bitch all three with Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW.  Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW was awarded the Ragstone Shield for Top Brood Bitch and finally Kennel Kiromol were honoured to be presented with the Loustigen Trophy for Top Breeder

 

19th March 2017 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show Judge Kate Lowson (Jengachenga)

Kiromol Kindred Spirit (Riley) wins 1st in Graduate Dog and BEST IN SHOW!

Kiromol Khamanga (Otis) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

CH Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM (Bhali) wins BEST VETERAN DOG

Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW (Spirit) Wins 1st in Open Bitch and BEST BITCH

KIROMOL KENNEL win the Tavi Shield for Best Owner Bred Dog with Bhali

and the Kinza Trophy for Best Owner Bred Bitch with Spirit

9th March 2017 CRUFTS - Judge Mr Robin Searle

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 3rd in Veteran Dog AND 3rd in Good Citizen Dog

CH Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 4th place in her first Open Bitch class as a Champion, from an entry of 34 (27 present)

Kiromol Kamanga wins 2nd in Post Graduate Dog

FEBRUARY 2017

26th February THE MIDLANDS & NORTHERN RR CLUB AGM

Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was awardedThe Karebu Shield for Top Puppy of the Year PLUS

Mwenga Trophy for Top Puppy Bitch of the Year PLUS

The Zakuli Shield for the Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was awarded
The Kwekwe Trophy for Best Veteran of the Year

And finally Kiromol were awarded the Faahac Salver for Top Breeder of the Year.

We are very proud to be able to add our names to these prestigious trophies

18 February 2017 - Maidenhead and District - Judge Mrs Sally Hicks (Nuthouse)

Spirit wins 2nd in Open and Reserve Best of Breed

5th February 2017 - Portsmouth & Southsea - Judge Mr Andrew Geeves

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Spirit takes Reserve Best of Breed 

JANUARY 2017

7th January 2017 - Boston Championship Show - Judge Mrs Cathy Davis (Imola)

Spirit wins her first Limit Bitch class followed by Bitch CC and Best of Breed! This is Spirit's third and qualifying CC which makes her a CHAMPION!  Spirit is then shortlisted to the final 8 in the Hound Group under judge Mr Robin Searle

 

December 2016

Luton Canine Association Premier Open Show - Judge Mark Cannon (Abayomi)

Spirit takes Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 4 

 

November 2016

26th November 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Miss Jemma McCarthy (Jarhiba)

Spirit wins Best Bitch and BEST IN SHOW

Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open

Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

6th November - Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Championship Show - Judge Helen Mansfield (Shingwidsi)


Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch AND THE BITCH CC!

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch

October 2016

31st October - Midland Counties Championship Show - Judge Andrew Brace

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch followed by the Bitch CC

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior

15th October - SRRA Open Show Judge Ms Heidi Parsons

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog plus BEST VETERAN IN SHOW 

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch, BEST BITCH & RES BEST IN SHOW

Tallulah wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch plus winner of the BEST BROOD BITCH trophy

2nd October 2016 - The SRRA AGM

Kiromol are presented with the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for "Breeder of the Year". This is the eighth time Kiromol have held this prestigious award! Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was jointly presented with the Champion Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for the "Most Outstanding Dog of the Year"  Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was presented with the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for "The Best Up and Coming Youngster of the Year" PLUS the UK, FCI Intl & Ir Ch Imbali Kipenzi JW Memorial Trophy for "The Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year"

September 2016

25th September 2016 - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Judge Mrs Melanie Dunn

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT JW WINS BITCH CC AND BEST IN SHOW FROM JUNIOR BITCH!

Kiromol Kindred Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 4th in Open Dog

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch

Kiromol Kinuka wins 2nd in Special Veteran Bitch at age 11 years

9th September 2016 - Richmond Championship Dog Show - Judge Ms Jackie Parker

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Junior Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Res Bitch CC

4th September 2016 - South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Lynda Fletcher

Spirit wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch followed by Res Best of Breed

2nd September 2016 - Birmingham Canine Association - Judge Mr Jeff Horswell

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch and then 3rd place in the Junior Bitch Stakes 

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

August 2016

26th August 2016 - Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Ms Charlotte Strickland

Spirit wins 2nd in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch

15 August 2016- Bournemouth Canine Association - Judge Mr S Milner

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

7th August - Paignton Championship Show - Judge Mrs Dagmar Kenis-Pordham

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, the Dog CC AND Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

6th August 2016 -The Hound Association - Judge Mr Jan Coppens (Jockular) from Holland

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch and the Res CC

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog

Riley wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Otis wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Tallulah wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

July 2016

17th July 2016 - Kingston Canine Society - Judge Rachael Wray

Spirit wins BEST OF BREED and 3rd in her first Hound Group as an adult - 22 Hounds were present in the Group

Kendi wins Reserve Best of Breed 

16th July 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show - Judge Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and his 23rd Reserve CC

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Tallulah wins 4th in Veteran Bitch 

9th July 2016 - East of England Championship Show - Judge David Seaman (Sansilver)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch 

2nd July 2016 - Windsor Championship Show - Judge Elina Haapienemi (Finland)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open bitch and her SIXTH Res CC 

June 2016

19 June 2016 - Border Union - Judge Patrice Johannsen (Australia)

Spirit won 1st in Puppy Bitch

12th June 2016 - Three Counties Championship Show - Judge Martin Sanders

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN BREED.  Spirit then went on to compete and win FIRST PLACE in the Eukanuba Puppy Bitch Stakes!

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 5th place in a big Open Dog class

5th June - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of GB - Judge Mr John Mackfall

Riley wins Best Puppy Dog

Spirit wins Best Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Tallulah wins BEST VETERAN BITCH AND RESERVE BEST BITCH IN SHOW

Kendi takes 2nd in Open Bitch

Kioni takes 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

3rd June - Southern Counties - Judge Mr Espen Engh

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy bitch and secures her final points needed for her Junior Warrant

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

May 2016

30th May - Bath Championship Show - Judge Barry Davies

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed.  She then won PUPPY HOUND GROUP 2 under Mr Steward Mallard from a group of 30 Hound Puppies.

Kendi wins 1st in a 15 strong open Bitch

On the same showground, South West Hound Club held their open show where judge Mike Parke gave Spirit's brother, Riley, Best Puppy in Breed.  Riley then went on to win RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW! 

 

14th May - Redditch & District - Judge Jane Eyeington

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed

8th May - Birmingham National Dog Show - Judge Mrs Anne MacDonald

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

Spirit wins 3rd place in a huge Puppy Bitch Stakes class under all round judge Mr Andrew Brace 

Spirit's brother Riley (Kiromol Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Puppy Dog

7th May - Tunbridge Wells & District - Judge Kim Hodge (Colkeririn)

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

Kendi wins Reserve Best opf Breed and BEST RES BOB IN SHOW 

 

1st May - Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association - Judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondrige)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog and his 22nd Reserve CC!

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 1st in Veteran Bitch, The Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show AND Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW ShCM wins 2nd in Open Bitch

April 2016

 

17th APRIL - KENDI RECEIVES CONFIRMATION SHE NOW HOLDS THE SHOW CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

16th April - Camberley & District - Judge Lee Reynolds

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Hound Group 1

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 2

9th April -Wellingborough & District - Judge Breed Specialist Karen Gray (Kijivu)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound PUppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Best of Breed

3rd April Chippenham & District - Judge Mandy Maidment

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed AND Reserve Best of Breed, followed by Hound Puppy Group 2 and BEST RESERVE BEST OF GROUP HOUND GROUP.  She followed this by winning BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW!

Kendi won 1st in Open and Best of Breed, followed by Hound Group 2

March 2016

28th March - Dunstable & District

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound Puppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Res Best of Breed

19th March - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Breed Specialist Judge Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Minor Puppy, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch in Show

13TH MARCH - CRUFTS DOG SHOW - BREED SPECIALIST JUDGE MISS SHARON ROSSITER (SONTSTRAAL)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st place in the GC class and is shortlisted in a huge Open Dog class.

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle wins 4th in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT WINS 1ST IN MINOR PUPPY BITCH, BEST PUPPY  BITCH AND BEST PUPPY IN BREED

February 2016

20th February - Maidenhead & Disctrict

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior, Best Puppy in Breed AND Best of Breed from a large entry under breed spacialist judge Karen Lynn.  Spirit then took Hound Puppy Group 4.

14th February - Portsmouth & Southsea

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed under breed spcialist judge Mrs Chris Vincent.  Spirit then went on to win 2nd in the Hound Puppy Group.

January 2016

31st January - Chichester & District Canine Society

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st place in Junior class (4 entries, no puppy class) Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

24th January - City of Cambridge Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed followed by Puppy Hound Group 3 under hound specialist judge Marion Hunt (Bondlea).

Kiromol Kendi wins 1st in Open, Best of Breed, 1st in the Hound Group (under Marion Hunt) followed by Reserve BEST IN SHOW under judge Mr Lee Cox (Vanitonia) 

14th January - Manchester Championship Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 2nd in Minor Puppy and 1st in Puppy Bitch whilst her brother Hank (Kiromol That's the Spirit) gained a 2nd place in Puppy Dog

Kiromol Kendi took 4th place in Open Bitch

8th January - Boston Championship show

A further three Kiromol Spirits qualified for Crufts 2016!  So now , Riley, Hank and Summer will join Spirit and their dam Tallulah at this prestigious event!

December 2015

28th & 29th December 2015 Luton Canine Association Premier Two Day Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Puppy class, The Hound Puppy Group and Best in Show Day 1.  Spirit went back on day 2 and won Best in Show overall!  This not only qualified her for Crufts 2016, but also is a qualifier for the East Anglian Supermatch held in February.  Thank you to Luton Judges Ray Morland (breed classes) and Meg Purnell Carpenter (Hound Group and Best in Shows)

Following her Best Puppy in Show win at Luton, Spirit will now compete at the East Anglian Supermatch in March, just like her Uncle Bhali did after he won Best Puppy in Show at exactly the same show back in 2009!

 


News & Show Results 2016
29/01/2017 07:19:05 AM

October 2016

 

2nd October 2016 - The SRRA AGM

Kiromol are presented with the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for "Breeder of the Year". This is the eighth time Kiromol have held this prestigious award! Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was jointly presented with the Champion Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for the "Most Outstanding Dog of the Year"  Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was presented with the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for "The Best Up and Coming Youngster of the Year" PLUS the UK, FCI Intl & Ir Ch Imbali Kipenzi JW Memorial Trophy for "The Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year"

September 2016

25th September 2016 - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Judge Mrs Melanie Dunn

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT JW WINS BITCH CC AND BEST IN SHOW FROM JUNIOR BITCH!

Kiromol Kindred Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 4th in Open Dog

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch

Kiromol Kinuka wins 2nd in Special Veteran Bitch at age 11 years

9th September 2016 - Richmond Championship Dog Show - Judge Ms Jackie Parker

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Junior Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Res Bitch CC

4th September 2016 - South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Lynda Fletcher

Spirit wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch followed by Res Best of Breed

2nd September 2016 - Birmingham Canine Association - Judge Mr Jeff Horswell

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch and then 3rd place in the Junior Bitch Stakes 

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

August 2016

26th August 2016 - Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Ms Charlotte Strickland

Spirit wins 2nd in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch

15 August 2016- Bournemouth Canine Association - Judge Mr S Milner

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

7th August - Paignton Championship Show - Judge Mrs Dagmar Kenis-Pordham

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, the Dog CC AND Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

July 2016

17th July 2016 - Kingston Canine Society - Judge Rachael Wray

Spirit wins BEST OF BREED and 3rd in her first Hound Group as an adult - 22 Hounds were present in the Group

Kendi wins Reserve Best of Breed 

16th July 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show - Judge Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and his 23rd Reserve CC

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Tallulah wins 4th in Veteran Bitch 

9th July 2016 - East of England Championship Show - Judge David Seaman (Sansilver)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch 

2nd July 2016 - Windsor Championship Show - Judge Elina Haapienemi (Finland)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open bitch and her SIXTH Res CC 

June 2016

19 June 2016 - Border Union - Judge Patrice Johannsen (Australia)

Spirit won 1st in Puppy Bitch

12th June 2016 - Three Counties Championship Show - Judge Martin Sanders

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN BREED.  Spirit then went on to compete and win FIRST PLACE in the Eukanuba Puppy Bitch Stakes!

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 5th place in a big Open Dog class

5th June - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of GB - Judge Mr John Mackfall

Riley wins Best Puppy Dog

Spirit wins Best Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Tallulah wins BEST VETERAN BITCH AND RESERVE BEST BITCH IN SHOW

Kendi takes 2nd in Open Bitch

Kioni takes 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

3rd June - Southern Counties - Judge Mr Espen Engh

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy bitch and secures her final points needed for her Junior Warrant

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

May 2016

30th May - Bath Championship Show - Judge Barry Davies

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed.  She then won PUPPY HOUND GROUP 2 under Mr Steward Mallard from a group of 30 Hound Puppies.

Kendi wins 1st in a 15 strong open Bitch

On the same showground, South West Hound Club held their open show where judge Mike Parke gave Spirit's brother, Riley, Best Puppy in Breed.  Riley then went on to win RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW! 

 

14th May - Redditch & District - Judge Jane Eyeington

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed

8th May - Birmingham National Dog Show - Judge Mrs Anne MacDonald

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

Spirit wins 3rd place in a huge Puppy Bitch Stakes class under all round judge Mr Andrew Brace 

Spirit's brother Riley (Kiromol Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Puppy Dog

7th May - Tunbridge Wells & District

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

Kendi wins Reserve Best opf Breed and BEST RES BOB IN SHOW 

 

1st May - Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association - Judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondrige)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog and his 22nd Reserve CC!

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 1st in Veteran Bitch, The Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show AND Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW ShCM wins 2nd in Open Bitch

April 2016

 

17th APRIL - KENDI RECEIVES CONFIRMATION SHE NOW HOLDS THE SHOW CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

16th April - Camberley & District - Judge Lee Reynolds

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Hound Group 1

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 2

9th April -Wellingborough & District - Judge Breed Specialist Karen Gray (Kijivu)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound PUppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Best of Breed

3rd April Chippenham & District - Judge Mandy Maidment

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed AND Reserve Best of Breed, followed by Hound Puppy Group 2 and BEST RESERVE BEST OF GROUP HOUND GROUP.  She followed this by winning BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW!

Kendi won 1st in Open and Best of Breed, followed by Hound Group 2

March 2016

28th March - Dunstable & District

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound Puppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Res Best of Breed

19th March - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Breed Specialist Judge Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Minor Puppy, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch in Show

13TH MARCH - CRUFTS DOG SHOW - BREED SPECIALIST JUDGE MISS SHARON ROSSITER (SONTSTRAAL)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st place in the GC class and is shortlisted in a huge Open Dog class.

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle wins 4th in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT WINS 1ST IN MINOR PUPPY BITCH, BEST PUPPY  BITCH AND BEST PUPPY IN BREED

February 2016

20th February - Maidenhead & Disctrict

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior, Best Puppy in Breed AND Best of Breed from a large entry under breed spacialist judge Karen Lynn.  Spirit then took Hound Puppy Group 4.

14th February - Portsmouth & Southsea

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed under breed spcialist judge Mrs Chris Vincent.  Spirit then went on to win 2nd in the Hound Puppy Group.

January 2016

31st January - Chichester & District Canine Society

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st place in Junior class (4 entries, no puppy class) Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

24th January - City of Cambridge Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed followed by Puppy Hound Group 3 under hound specialist judge Marion Hunt (Bondlea).

Kiromol Kendi wins 1st in Open, Best of Breed, 1st in the Hound Group (under Marion Hunt) followed by Reserve BEST IN SHOW under judge Mr Lee Cox (Vanitonia) 

14th January - Manchester Championship Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 2nd in Minor Puppy and 1st in Puppy Bitch whilst her brother Hank (Kiromol That's the Spirit) gained a 2nd place in Puppy Dog

Kiromol Kendi took 4th place in Open Bitch

8th January - Boston Championship show

A further three Kiromol Spirits qualified for Crufts 2016!  So now , Riley, Hank and Summer will join Spirit and their dam Tallulah at this prestigious event!

December 2015

28th & 29th December 2015 Luton Canine Association Premier Two Day Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Puppy class, The Hound Puppy Group and Best in Show Day 1.  Spirit went back on day 2 and won Best in Show overall!  This not only qualified her for Crufts 2016, but also is a qualifier for the East Anglian Supermatch held in February.  Thank you to Luton Judges Ray Morland (breed classes) and Meg Purnell Carpenter (Hound Group and Best in Shows)

Following her Best Puppy in Show win at Luton, Spirit will now compete at the East Anglian Supermatch in March, just like her Uncle Bhali did after he won Best Puppy in Show at exactly the same show back in 2009!

 


News & Show Results 2017/2016
10/01/2017 12:22:58 PM

JANUARY 2017

7th January 2017 - Boston Championship Show - Judge Mrs Cathy Davis (Imola)

Spirit wins her first Limit Bitch class followed by Bitch CC and Best of Breed! This is Spirit's third and qualifying CC which makes her a CHAMPION!  Spirit is then shortlisted to the final 8 in the Hound Group under judge Mr Robin Searle

 

December 2016

Luton Canine Association Premier Open Show - Judge Mark Cannon (Abayomi)

Spirit takes Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 4 

 

November 2016

26th November 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Miss Jemma McCarthy (Jarhiba)

Spirit wins Best Bitch and BEST IN SHOW

Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open

Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

6th November - Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Championship Show - Judge Helen Mansfield (Shingwidsi)


Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch AND THE BITCH CC!

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch

October 2016

31st October - Midland Counties Championship Show - Judge Andrew Brace

Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch followed by the Bitch CC

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior

15th October - SRRA Open Show Judge Ms Heidi Parsons

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog plus BEST VETERAN IN SHOW 

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch, BEST BITCH & RES BEST IN SHOW

Tallulah wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch plus winner of the BEST BROOD BITCH trophy

2nd October 2016 - The SRRA AGM

Kiromol are presented with the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for "Breeder of the Year". This is the eighth time Kiromol have held this prestigious award! Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was jointly presented with the Champion Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for the "Most Outstanding Dog of the Year"  Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was presented with the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for "The Best Up and Coming Youngster of the Year" PLUS the UK, FCI Intl & Ir Ch Imbali Kipenzi JW Memorial Trophy for "The Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year"

September 2016

25th September 2016 - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Judge Mrs Melanie Dunn

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT JW WINS BITCH CC AND BEST IN SHOW FROM JUNIOR BITCH!

Kiromol Kindred Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 4th in Open Dog

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch

Kiromol Kinuka wins 2nd in Special Veteran Bitch at age 11 years

9th September 2016 - Richmond Championship Dog Show - Judge Ms Jackie Parker

Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Junior Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Res Bitch CC

4th September 2016 - South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Lynda Fletcher

Spirit wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch followed by Res Best of Breed

2nd September 2016 - Birmingham Canine Association - Judge Mr Jeff Horswell

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch and then 3rd place in the Junior Bitch Stakes 

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

August 2016

26th August 2016 - Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Ms Charlotte Strickland

Spirit wins 2nd in Special Yearling Bitch

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch

15 August 2016- Bournemouth Canine Association - Judge Mr S Milner

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

7th August - Paignton Championship Show - Judge Mrs Dagmar Kenis-Pordham

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, the Dog CC AND Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch 

6th August 2016 -The Hound Association - Judge Mr Jan Coppens (Jockular) from Holland

Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch and the Res CC

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog

Riley wins 2nd in Junior Dog

Otis wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Tallulah wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

July 2016

17th July 2016 - Kingston Canine Society - Judge Rachael Wray

Spirit wins BEST OF BREED and 3rd in her first Hound Group as an adult - 22 Hounds were present in the Group

Kendi wins Reserve Best of Breed 

16th July 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show - Judge Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and his 23rd Reserve CC

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Tallulah wins 4th in Veteran Bitch 

9th July 2016 - East of England Championship Show - Judge David Seaman (Sansilver)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch 

Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch 

2nd July 2016 - Windsor Championship Show - Judge Elina Haapienemi (Finland)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch

Kendi wins 2nd in Open bitch and her SIXTH Res CC 

June 2016

19 June 2016 - Border Union - Judge Patrice Johannsen (Australia)

Spirit won 1st in Puppy Bitch

12th June 2016 - Three Counties Championship Show - Judge Martin Sanders

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN BREED.  Spirit then went on to compete and win FIRST PLACE in the Eukanuba Puppy Bitch Stakes!

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 5th place in a big Open Dog class

5th June - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of GB - Judge Mr John Mackfall

Riley wins Best Puppy Dog

Spirit wins Best Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Tallulah wins BEST VETERAN BITCH AND RESERVE BEST BITCH IN SHOW

Kendi takes 2nd in Open Bitch

Kioni takes 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

3rd June - Southern Counties - Judge Mr Espen Engh

Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy bitch and secures her final points needed for her Junior Warrant

Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch

May 2016

30th May - Bath Championship Show - Judge Barry Davies

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed.  She then won PUPPY HOUND GROUP 2 under Mr Steward Mallard from a group of 30 Hound Puppies.

Kendi wins 1st in a 15 strong open Bitch

On the same showground, South West Hound Club held their open show where judge Mike Parke gave Spirit's brother, Riley, Best Puppy in Breed.  Riley then went on to win RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW! 

 

14th May - Redditch & District - Judge Jane Eyeington

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed

8th May - Birmingham National Dog Show - Judge Mrs Anne MacDonald

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

Spirit wins 3rd place in a huge Puppy Bitch Stakes class under all round judge Mr Andrew Brace 

Spirit's brother Riley (Kiromol Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Puppy Dog

7th May - Tunbridge Wells & District - Judge Kim Hodge (Colkeririn)

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

Kendi wins Reserve Best opf Breed and BEST RES BOB IN SHOW 

 

1st May - Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association - Judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondrige)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog and his 22nd Reserve CC!

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 1st in Veteran Bitch, The Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show AND Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW ShCM wins 2nd in Open Bitch

April 2016

 

17th APRIL - KENDI RECEIVES CONFIRMATION SHE NOW HOLDS THE SHOW CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

16th April - Camberley & District - Judge Lee Reynolds

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Hound Group 1

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 2

9th April -Wellingborough & District - Judge Breed Specialist Karen Gray (Kijivu)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound PUppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Best of Breed

3rd April Chippenham & District - Judge Mandy Maidment

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed AND Reserve Best of Breed, followed by Hound Puppy Group 2 and BEST RESERVE BEST OF GROUP HOUND GROUP.  She followed this by winning BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW!

Kendi won 1st in Open and Best of Breed, followed by Hound Group 2

March 2016

28th March - Dunstable & District

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound Puppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Res Best of Breed

19th March - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Breed Specialist Judge Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Minor Puppy, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch in Show

13TH MARCH - CRUFTS DOG SHOW - BREED SPECIALIST JUDGE MISS SHARON ROSSITER (SONTSTRAAL)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st place in the GC class and is shortlisted in a huge Open Dog class.

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle wins 4th in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT WINS 1ST IN MINOR PUPPY BITCH, BEST PUPPY  BITCH AND BEST PUPPY IN BREED

February 2016

20th February - Maidenhead & Disctrict

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior, Best Puppy in Breed AND Best of Breed from a large entry under breed spacialist judge Karen Lynn.  Spirit then took Hound Puppy Group 4.

14th February - Portsmouth & Southsea

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed under breed spcialist judge Mrs Chris Vincent.  Spirit then went on to win 2nd in the Hound Puppy Group.

January 2016

31st January - Chichester & District Canine Society

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st place in Junior class (4 entries, no puppy class) Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

24th January - City of Cambridge Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed followed by Puppy Hound Group 3 under hound specialist judge Marion Hunt (Bondlea).

Kiromol Kendi wins 1st in Open, Best of Breed, 1st in the Hound Group (under Marion Hunt) followed by Reserve BEST IN SHOW under judge Mr Lee Cox (Vanitonia) 

14th January - Manchester Championship Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 2nd in Minor Puppy and 1st in Puppy Bitch whilst her brother Hank (Kiromol That's the Spirit) gained a 2nd place in Puppy Dog

Kiromol Kendi took 4th place in Open Bitch

8th January - Boston Championship show

A further three Kiromol Spirits qualified for Crufts 2016!  So now , Riley, Hank and Summer will join Spirit and their dam Tallulah at this prestigious event!

December 2015

28th & 29th December 2015 Luton Canine Association Premier Two Day Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Puppy class, The Hound Puppy Group and Best in Show Day 1.  Spirit went back on day 2 and won Best in Show overall!  This not only qualified her for Crufts 2016, but also is a qualifier for the East Anglian Supermatch held in February.  Thank you to Luton Judges Ray Morland (breed classes) and Meg Purnell Carpenter (Hound Group and Best in Shows)

Following her Best Puppy in Show win at Luton, Spirit will now compete at the East Anglian Supermatch in March, just like her Uncle Bhali did after he won Best Puppy in Show at exactly the same show back in 2009!

 


News & Show Results 2016
31/05/2016 2:07:54 PM

May 2016

30th May - Bath Championship Show - Judge Barry Davies

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed.  She then won PUPPY HOUND GROUP 2 under Mr Steward Mallard from a group of 30 Hound Puppies.

Kendi wins 1st in a 15 strong open Bitch

On the same showground, South West Hound Club held their open show where judge Mike Parke gave Spirit's brother, Riley, Best Puppy in Breed.  Riley then went on to win RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW! 

 

14th May - Redditch & District - Judge Jane Eyeington

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed

8th May - Birmingham National Dog Show - Judge Mrs Anne MacDonald

Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed

Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

Spirit wins 3rd place in a huge Puppy Bitch Stakes class under all round judge Mr Andrew Brace 

Spirit's brother Riley (Kiromol Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Puppy Dog

7th May - Tunbridge Wells & District - Judge Kim Hodge (Colkeririn)

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

Kendi wins Reserve Best opf Breed and BEST RES BOB IN SHOW 

 

1st May - Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association - Judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondrige)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog and his 22nd Reserve CC!

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 1st in Veteran Bitch, The Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show AND Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW ShCM wins 2nd in Open Bitch

April 2016

 

17th APRIL - KENDI RECEIVES CONFIRMATION SHE NOW HOLDS THE SHOW CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

16th April - Camberley & District - Judge Lee Reynolds

Kendi wins Best of Breed and Hound Group 1

Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 2

9th April -Wellingborough & District - Judge Breed Specialist Karen Gray (Kijivu)

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound PUppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Best of Breed

3rd April Chippenham & District - Judge Mandy Maidment

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed AND Reserve Best of Breed, followed by Hound Puppy Group 2 and BEST RESERVE BEST OF GROUP HOUND GROUP.  She followed this by winning BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW!

Kendi won 1st in Open and Best of Breed, followed by Hound Group 2

March 2016

28th March - Dunstable & District

Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound Puppy Group 4

Kendi wins 1st in Open and Res Best of Breed

19th March - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Breed Specialist Judge Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Best Veteran in Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Minor Puppy, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show

Kiromol Kendi JW wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch in Show

13TH MARCH - CRUFTS DOG SHOW - BREED SPECIALIST JUDGE MISS SHARON ROSSITER (SONTSTRAAL)

Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st place in the GC class and is shortlisted in a huge Open Dog class.

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle wins 4th in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT WINS 1ST IN MINOR PUPPY BITCH, BEST PUPPY  BITCH AND BEST PUPPY IN BREED

February 2016

20th February - Maidenhead & Disctrict

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior, Best Puppy in Breed AND Best of Breed from a large entry under breed spacialist judge Karen Lynn.  Spirit then took Hound Puppy Group 4.

14th February - Portsmouth & Southsea

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed under breed spcialist judge Mrs Chris Vincent.  Spirit then went on to win 2nd in the Hound Puppy Group.

January 2016

31st January - Chichester & District Canine Society

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st place in Junior class (4 entries, no puppy class) Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2

24th January - City of Cambridge Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed followed by Puppy Hound Group 3 under hound specialist judge Marion Hunt (Bondlea).

Kiromol Kendi wins 1st in Open, Best of Breed, 1st in the Hound Group (under Marion Hunt) followed by Reserve BEST IN SHOW under judge Mr Lee Cox (Vanitonia) 

14th January - Manchester Championship Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 2nd in Minor Puppy and 1st in Puppy Bitch whilst her brother Hank (Kiromol That's the Spirit) gained a 2nd place in Puppy Dog

Kiromol Kendi took 4th place in Open Bitch

8th January - Boston Championship show

A further three Kiromol Spirits qualified for Crufts 2016!  So now , Riley, Hank and Summer will join Spirit and their dam Tallulah at this prestigious event!

December 2015

28th & 29th December 2015 Luton Canine Association Premier Two Day Open Show

Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Puppy class, The Hound Puppy Group and Best in Show Day 1.  Spirit went back on day 2 and won Best in Show overall!  This not only qualified her for Crufts 2016, but also is a qualifier for the East Anglian Supermatch held in February.  Thank you to Luton Judges Ray Morland (breed classes) and Meg Purnell Carpenter (Hound Group and Best in Shows)

Following her Best Puppy in Show win at Luton, Spirit will now compete at the East Anglian Supermatch in March, just like her Uncle Bhali did after he won Best Puppy in Show at exactly the same show back in 2009!

 


News & Show Results 2014
14/05/2014 3:45:36 PM

MAY 2014

12th May 2014

CH KIROMOL TALLULAH BELLE JW GIVES BIRTH TO 10 BEAUTIFUL PUPPIES BY ROSERIDGE ROYAL ROMEO JW (IMP SWE, AI)

 

9th May 2014 - Birmingham National - Judge Ron Menaker (USA)

Kendi wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

her sister Poppy, Kiromol Karasi at Makibos, wins the Bitch CC from the Undergraduate Class!

Tau wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog

4th May 2014 The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Championship Show - judge Mrs Gillian Craven (Hespa)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and the Dog CC

Kendi wins 3rd in Post Graduate Bitch

Luca wins 4th in Veteran Bitch

KIROMOL WIN THE BREEDER STAKES !

APRIL 2014

21st April 2014 - The South West Hound Club - Kendi wins RESERVE BEST IN SHOW under judge Hector Heathcote. Thankyou to breed judge Karen Lynn for awarding Kendi Best of Breed from the Junior class.

12th April 2014 (AM) - The Hound Association of Scotland Championship Show - Judge Eddie Patterson (Northern Ireland)

Kendi wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch

12th April 2014 (PM) - Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Open Show - Judge Lisa Aitken (Sadani)

Kendi wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

MARCH 2014

23rd March 2014- The Hound Association - Judge Mike House

Kendi wins Junior class then BEST OF BREED from an entry of 18 Ridgebacks

Bhali 2nd in Open Dog

22nd March 2014 - The Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club 50th Golden Jubilee Open Show - Judge Helen Mansfield (Shingwidsi RRs)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog then Reserve Best Dog

Kendi win 1st in Junior Bitch, BEST BITCH AND RESERVE BEST IN SHOW at just 13 months of age!

Jera wins 3rd in Limit Bitch

7th March 2014 - CRUFTS - Kendi is placed FIRST in Special Puppy Bitch out of an entry of 11 dogs present in the ring. Her sister Luna is placed SECOND.

 JANUARY 2014

26th January 2014 - Henley on Thames Open Show Judge Heidi Parsons

Kendi wins 1st in Puppy (6 puppies present in the ring) and Best Puppy in Breed, Group 4 Hound Puppy

16th January 2014 Manchester Championship Show Judge Liz Cartledge

A repeat of last Saturday! Kendi wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed! 

11th January 2014 - Boston Championship Show Judge Anne Harrower

Kendi wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

 

The new year started off with Liz flying out to California to stay in San Diego with Kendi's brother Oliver (who was 'Biskit' in the nest), followed by 4 days of showing in Palm Springs! Liz showed Oliver and, at the KC of Palm Springs Championship Show, won a 4th place with Oliver which was fantastic! 

 

 

************************************************************

DECEMBER 2013 

KENDI IS LISTED ON THE OUR DOGS WEBSITE AS BEING TOP UK RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK PUPPY 2013!

15th December Ladies Kennel Association - Judge Lyn Hewson

LKA always attracts huge puppy classes, and today was no exception. Kendi moved up from Minor Puppy Bitch to Puppy Bitch at this show as she has now hit 9 months old. There were 14 entries in her class, with 12 actually present. Kendi won 1st place.  

NOVEMBER 2013

19th & 21st November - KENDI RECEIVES BOTH HER STUD BOOK NUMBER CERTIFICATE AND HER JUNIOR WARRANT CERTIFICATE.

Kendi broke our Kiromol record for gaining a Stud Book number. Currently held by Bhali who gained his at 10 months old, Kendi gained hers at her second ever show aged 6 1/2 months!  Another record was broken when she gained her final points for her Junior Warrant.  Certainly Kiromol have never had a puppy earn a Junior Warrant at 8 1/2 months old, and as far as I know, this is a breed record also.

 

3rd November 2013 - The Scottish Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Anthea Fox (Sonstraal)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog and the Reserve Dog CC, his 17th!

Kendi wins 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch and 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show!

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

OCTOBER 2013

26th October 2013 - Midland Counties Championship Show Judge Albert Wight


Kendi wins 1st in Puppy bitch and her brother Tau wins 1st in Pupy dog and Best Puppy in Breed

19th October 2013 - The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Open Show - Judge Nicholas Boyd (Sescheke)

Bhali wins Best Dog fourth year in a row and Reserve Best in Show.

Tau wins 1st Puppy Dog

Kendi wins 1st in Minor PUppy Bitch and also 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Bitch Puppy in Show 

Kendi & Tallulah win Best Brace

13th October - South Wales Kennel Club Championship Show - Judge Ms Editha Newton (Nevedith)

Kendi wins BEST PUPPY IN BREED

Bhali wins 4th in Open Dog

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

Meanwhile, over the Pond in Las Vegas, at the Black Mountain Kennel Club Show Kiromol Kufika wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 4 - congratulations to Tricia & Oliver! 

6th OCTOBER SRRA AGM - Kiromol win the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for BREEDERS OF THE YEAR for the FIFTH YEAR running.

Kiromol Kendi wins the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for BEST UP AND COMING YOUNGSTER

CH Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins the Ch Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for THE MOST OUTSTANDING DOG OF THE YEAR for the FOURTH year running

SEPTEMBER 2013

21st September 2013 - Worthing & District Canine Society 

Judge Anita Brunn (Sweden)

Kendi wins BEST PUPPY, RESERVE BEST OF BREED, HOUND PUPPY GROUP 1 AND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW!

Bhali wins 1st in Open and BEST OF BREED

Jera wins 2nd in Open

 

15th September - Silver Bay Kennel Club of San Diego

Kendi's brother Stateside, Oliver (Kiromol Kufika) owned by Trishia Maleniak Kenny, wins 1st in the 6-9 month puppy class followed by WINNERS DOG and Best Opposite Sex! What a great flag flyer he is over in California!

13th September 2013 Darlington Championship Show - Judge Jenny Startup

Kendi wins her 5th First place in five shows, followed by another Best Puppy in Breed!

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

6th September 2013 Richmond Championship Show - Judge Breed Specialist Mrs Pricilla Saunders

Kendi wins 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch followed by Best Puppy In Breed

1st September 2013 South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Serena Parker

A real family day out! Kendi does it again, winning Best Puppy in Breed!

Brother Tau wins 2nd to Kendi and sister Memphis at her first ever show wins 3rd in Puppy. 

Tau also wins 2nd in the AV Hound Puppy Stakes - Judge Dr Ron James

Memphis also wins 3rd in  Minor Puppy Stakes

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and then wins the Champion Stakes overall!

AUGUST 2013

Over in California, Kendi's brother Kiromol Kufika - 'Oliver' - owned and handled by Tricia Maleniak Kenny, comes 1st at his first shows in the 6 to 9 month Puppy Category on 31st August and 1st September! The Kiromol Flag was well flown across the Atlantic, congratulations Tricia! 

30th August 2013 City of Birmingham Championship Show

Three of Tallulah's puppies came to this show and all three are now qualified for Crufts 2014!Sweet little Kendi excelled herself today! She won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed and the Reserve Bitch CC at 6 1/2 months under Breed Specialist judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondridge) ! To top it off, she was shortlisted in a very strong Hound Puppy Group by judge Anne Macdonald. This gives Kendi her Stud Book Number!

Brother Tau wins 2nd in Minor Puppy Dog

and sister Luna 2nd behind Kendi in Minor Puppy Bitch

Jera wins 3rd in Limit Bitch

 

16th Aug Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show

This was Kendi's first ever show and she won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch!

JULY 2013

6th July Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show

Jera wins VHC from an entry of 16 under judge Paul Singleton

Little Kendi competed with two other puppies in the Puppy Walk under Breed judge Mark Cannon and wins it!

JUNE 2013

28th June Windsor Championship Show
Judge Jackie Parker (Azuli)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and Best Dog, giving him his 4th CC!

Tallulah wins 2nd in a very strong Open Bitch class

 

8th June Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Club Open Show
Judge Mr Gerry Fulcher

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog and Reserve Best in Show for the second year running!

Jera wins 1st in Minor Limit Bitch

Dear Lulu wins 4th in Veteran Bitch at 13 years of age!

1st June Southern Counties Championship Show
Liz's first appointment in the UK to award Challenge Certificates!  My Best of Breed (Ch Sonstraal Chocolate Storm ShCM) goes 4th in the Hound Group

MAY 2013

WELKS - Judge Mrs Lindsey Barnes, Diamondridge Ridgebacks (Breed Specialist)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Silver Anniversary Show - Judge Dr Bodegard (Sweden, All Round Judge)

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog then his 16th Reserve Challenge Certificate

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Tallulah wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Luca wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

Birmingham National Championship Show, Judge Sharon Rossiter (Sonstraal)

Bhali wins the Reserve Dog CC (second one within 5 days!)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate and is pulled out to challenge for the Reservbe Bitch CC

 

APRIL 2013

19th April Scottish Kennel Club

Bhali wins the Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Mark Cocozza

26th April - Baby 'Biskit' flies the nest and jets off to his new life in California!  Hope to see you again soon little man!

Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show - Judge Linda Parke (breed Specialist)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog & Best in Show

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch in Show. She also won the Post Graduate Challenge and was awarded Best Post Graduate

Luca wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

MARCH 2013

CRUFTS!

Jera's breeder, Hazel Parker, flew over to show Jera at Crufts - an event she had never experienced before!  Jera kindly obliged Hazel by showing herself off on the Green Carpet and won 1st in a big Post Graduate class!

FEBRUARY 2013

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW gives birth to 11 beautiful puppies sired by Yaw Adyuba Royal Hi Nez (Holland). 7 girls and 4 boys.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


News & Show Results 2014
23/04/2014 09:15:33 AM

APRIL 2014

21st April 2014 - The South West Hound Club - Kendi wins RESERVE BEST IN SHOW under judge Hector Heathcote. Thankyou to breed judge Karen Lynn for awarding Kendi Best of Breed from the Junior class.

12th April 2014 (AM) - The Hound Association of Scotland Championship Show - Judge Eddie Patterson (Northern Ireland)

Kendi wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch

12th April 2014 (PM) - Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Open Show - Judge Lisa Aitken (Sadani)

Kendi wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

MARCH 2014

23rd March 2014- The Hound Association - Judge Mike House

Kendi wins Junior class then BEST OF BREED from an entry of 18 Ridgebacks

Bhali 2nd in Open Dog

22nd March 2014 - The Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club 50th Golden Jubilee Open Show - Jude Helen Mansfield (Shingwidsi RRs)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog then Reserve Best Dog

Kendi win 1st in Junior Bitch, BEST BITCH AND RESERVE BEST IN SHOW at just 13 months of age!

Jera wins 3rd in Limit Bitch

7th March 2014 - CRUFTS - Kendi is placed FIRST in Special Puppy Bitch out of an entry of 11 dogs present in the ring. Her sister Luna is placed SECOND.

 JANUARY 2014

26th January 2014 - Henley on Thames Open Show Judge Heidi Parsons

Kendi wins 1st in Puppy (6 puppies present in the ring) and Best Puppy in Breed, Group 4 Hound Puppy

16th January 2014 Manchester Championship Show Judge Liz Cartledge

A repeat of last Saturday! Kendi wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed! 

11th January 2014 - Boston Championship Show Judge Anne Harrower

Kendi wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

 

The new year started off with Liz flying out to California to stay in San Diego with Kendi's brother Oliver (who was 'Biskit' in the nest), followed by 4 days of showing in Palm Springs! Liz showed Oliver and, at the KC of Palm Springs Championship Show, won a 4th place with Oliver which was fantastic! 

 

 

************************************************************

DECEMBER 2013 

KENDI IS LISTED ON THE OUR DOGS WEBSITE AS BEING TOP UK RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK PUPPY 2013!

15th December Ladies Kennel Association - Judge Lyn Hewson

LKA always attracts huge puppy classes, and today was no exception. Kendi moved up from Minor Puppy Bitch to Puppy Bitch at this show as she has now hit 9 months old. There were 14 entries in her class, with 12 actually present. Kendi won 1st place.  

NOVEMBER 2013

19th & 21st November - KENDI RECEIVES BOTH HER STUD BOOK NUMBER CERTIFICATE AND HER JUNIOR WARRANT CERTIFICATE.

Kendi broke our Kiromol record for gaining a Stud Book number. Currently held by Bhali who gained his at 10 months old, Kendi gained hers at her second ever show aged 6 1/2 months!  Another record was broken when she gained her final points for her Junior Warrant.  Certainly Kiromol have never had a puppy earn a Junior Warrant at 8 1/2 months old, and as far as I know, this is a breed record also.

 

3rd November 2013 - The Scottish Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Anthea Fox (Sonstraal)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog and the Reserve Dog CC, his 17th!

Kendi wins 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch and 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show!

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

OCTOBER 2013

26th October 2013 - Midland Counties Championship Show Judge Albert Wight


Kendi wins 1st in Puppy bitch and her brother Tau wins 1st in Pupy dog and Best Puppy in Breed

19th October 2013 - The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Open Show - Judge Nicholas Boyd (Sescheke)

Bhali wins Best Dog fourth year in a row and Reserve Best in Show.

Tau wins 1st Puppy Dog

Kendi wins 1st in Minor PUppy Bitch and also 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Bitch Puppy in Show 

Kendi & Tallulah win Best Brace

13th October - South Wales Kennel Club Championship Show - Judge Ms Editha Newton (Nevedith)

Kendi wins BEST PUPPY IN BREED

Bhali wins 4th in Open Dog

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

Meanwhile, over the Pond in Las Vegas, at the Black Mountain Kennel Club Show Kiromol Kufika wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 4 - congratulations to Tricia & Oliver! 

6th OCTOBER SRRA AGM - Kiromol win the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for BREEDERS OF THE YEAR for the FIFTH YEAR running.

Kiromol Kendi wins the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for BEST UP AND COMING YOUNGSTER

CH Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins the Ch Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for THE MOST OUTSTANDING DOG OF THE YEAR for the FOURTH year running

SEPTEMBER 2013

21st September 2013 - Worthing & District Canine Society 

Judge Anita Brunn (Sweden)

Kendi wins BEST PUPPY, RESERVE BEST OF BREED, HOUND PUPPY GROUP 1 AND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW!

Bhali wins 1st in Open and BEST OF BREED

Jera wins 2nd in Open

 

15th September - Silver Bay Kennel Club of San Diego

Kendi's brother Stateside, Oliver (Kiromol Kufika) owned by Trishia Maleniak Kenny, wins 1st in the 6-9 month puppy class followed by WINNERS DOG and Best Opposite Sex! What a great flag flyer he is over in California!

13th September 2013 Darlington Championship Show - Judge Jenny Startup

Kendi wins her 5th First place in five shows, followed by another Best Puppy in Breed!

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

6th September 2013 Richmond Championship Show - Judge Breed Specialist Mrs Pricilla Saunders

Kendi wins 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch followed by Best Puppy In Breed

1st September 2013 South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Serena Parker

A real family day out! Kendi does it again, winning Best Puppy in Breed!

Brother Tau wins 2nd to Kendi and sister Memphis at her first ever show wins 3rd in Puppy. 

Tau also wins 2nd in the AV Hound Puppy Stakes - Judge Dr Ron James

Memphis also wins 3rd in  Minor Puppy Stakes

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and then wins the Champion Stakes overall!

AUGUST 2013

Over in California, Kendi's brother Kiromol Kufika - 'Oliver' - owned and handled by Tricia Maleniak Kenny, comes 1st at his first shows in the 6 to 9 month Puppy Category on 31st August and 1st September! The Kiromol Flag was well flown across the Atlantic, congratulations Tricia! 

30th August 2013 City of Birmingham Championship Show

Three of Tallulah's puppies came to this show and all three are now qualified for Crufts 2014!Sweet little Kendi excelled herself today! She won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed and the Reserve Bitch CC at 6 1/2 months under Breed Specialist judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondridge) ! To top it off, she was shortlisted in a very strong Hound Puppy Group by judge Anne Macdonald. This gives Kendi her Stud Book Number!

Brother Tau wins 2nd in Minor Puppy Dog

and sister Luna 2nd behind Kendi in Minor Puppy Bitch

Jera wins 3rd in Limit Bitch

 

16th Aug Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show

This was Kendi's first ever show and she won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch!

JULY 2013

6th July Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show

Jera wins VHC from an entry of 16 under judge Paul Singleton

Little Kendi competed with two other puppies in the Puppy Walk under Breed judge Mark Cannon and wins it!

JUNE 2013

28th June Windsor Championship Show
Judge Jackie Parker (Azuli)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and Best Dog, giving him his 4th CC!

Tallulah wins 2nd in a very strong Open Bitch class

 

8th June Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Club Open Show
Judge Mr Gerry Fulcher

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog and Reserve Best in Show for the second year running!

Jera wins 1st in Minor Limit Bitch

Dear Lulu wins 4th in Veteran Bitch at 13 years of age!

1st June Southern Counties Championship Show
Liz's first appointment in the UK to award Challenge Certificates!  My Best of Breed (Ch Sonstraal Chocolate Storm ShCM) goes 4th in the Hound Group

MAY 2013

WELKS - Judge Mrs Lindsey Barnes, Diamondridge Ridgebacks (Breed Specialist)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Silver Anniversary Show - Judge Dr Bodegard (Sweden, All Round Judge)

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog then his 16th Reserve Challenge Certificate

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Tallulah wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Luca wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

Birmingham National Championship Show, Judge Sharon Rossiter (Sonstraal)

Bhali wins the Reserve Dog CC (second one within 5 days!)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate and is pulled out to challenge for the Reservbe Bitch CC

 

APRIL 2013

19th April Scottish Kennel Club

Bhali wins the Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Mark Cocozza

26th April - Baby 'Biskit' flies the nest and jets off to his new life in California!  Hope to see you again soon little man!

Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show - Judge Linda Parke (breed Specialist)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog & Best in Show

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch in Show. She also won the Post Graduate Challenge and was awarded Best Post Graduate

Luca wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

MARCH 2013

CRUFTS!

Jera's breeder, Hazel Parker, flew over to show Jera at Crufts - an event she had never experienced before!  Jera kindly obliged Hazel by showing herself off on the Green Carpet and won 1st in a big Post Graduate class!

FEBRUARY 2013

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW gives birth to 11 beautiful puppies sired by Yaw Adyuba Royal Hi Nez (Holland). 7 girls and 4 boys.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


News & Show Results 2013
23/11/2013 12:22:57 PM

 

NOVEMBER 2013

19th & 21st November - KENDI RECEIVES BOTH HER STUD BOOK NUMBER CERTIFICATE AND HER JUNIOR WARRANT CERTIFICATE.

Kendi broke our Kiromol record for gaining a Stud Book number. Currently held by Bhali who gained his at 10 months old, Kendi gained hers at her second ever show aged 6 1/2 months!  Another record was broken when she gained her final points for her Junior Warrant.  Certainly Kiromol have never had a puppy earn a Junior Warrant at 8 1/2 months old, and as far as I know, this is a breed record also.

 

3rd November 2013 - The Scottish Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Anthea Fox (Sonstraal)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog and the Reserve Dog CC, his 17th!

Kendi wins 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch and 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show!

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

 OCTOBER 2013

19th October 2013 - The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Open Show - Judge Nicholas Boyd (Sescheke)

Bhali wins Best Dog fourth year in a row and Reserve Best in Show.

Tau wins 1st Puppy Dog

Kendi wins 1st in Minor PUppy Bitch and also 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Bitch Puppy in Show 

Kendi & Tallulah win Best Brace

13th October - South Wales Kennel Club Championship Show - Judge Ms Editha Newton (Nevedith)

Kendi wins BEST PUPPY IN BREED

Bhali wins 4th in Open Dog

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

Meanwhile, over the Pond in Las Vegas, at the Black Mountain Kennel Club Show Kiromol Kufika wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 4 - congratulations to Tricia & Oliver! 

6th OCTOBER SRRA AGM - Kiromol win the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for BREEDERS OF THE YEAR for the FIFTH YEAR running.

Kiromol Kendi wins the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for BEST UP AND COMING YOUNGSTER

CH Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins the Ch Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for THE MOST OUTSTANDING DOG OF THE YEAR for the FOURTH year running

SEPTEMBER 2013

21st September 2013 - Worthing & District Canine Society 

Judge Anita Brunn (Sweden)

Kendi wins BEST PUPPY, RESERVE BEST OF BREED, HOUND PUPPY GROUP 1 AND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW!

Bhali wins 1st in Open and BEST OF BREED

Jera wins 2nd in Open

 

15th September - Silver Bay Kennel Club of San Diego

Kendi's brother Stateside, Oliver (Kiromol Kufika) owned by Trishia Maleniak Kenny, wins 1st in the 6-9 month puppy class followed by WINNERS DOG and Best Opposite Sex! What a great flag flyer he is over in California!

13th September 2013 Darlington Championship Show - Judge Jenny Startup

Kendi wins her 5th First place in five shows, followed by another Best Puppy in Breed!

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

6th September 2013 Richmond Championship Show - Judge Breed Specialist Mrs Pricilla Saunders

Kendi wins 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch followed by Best Puppy In Breed

1st September 2013 South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Serena Parker

A real family day out! Kendi does it again, winning Best Puppy in Breed!

Brother Tau wins 2nd to Kendi and sister Memphis at her first ever show wins 3rd in Puppy. 

Tau also wins 2nd in the AV Hound Puppy Stakes - Judge Dr Ron James

Memphis also wins 3rd in  Minor Puppy Stakes

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and then wins the Champion Stakes overall!

AUGUST 2013

Over in California, Kendi's brother Kiromol Kufika - 'Oliver' - owned and handled by Tricia Maleniak Kenny, comes 1st at his first shows in the 6 to 9 month Puppy Category on 31st August and 1st September! The Kiromol Flag was well flown across the Atlantic, congratulations Tricia! 

30th August 2013 City of Birmingham Championship Show

Three of Tallulah's puppies came to this show and all three are now qualified for Crufts 2014!Sweet little Kendi excelled herself today! She won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed and the Reserve Bitch CC at 6 1/2 months under Breed Specialist judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondridge) ! To top it off, she was shortlisted in a very strong Hound Puppy Group by judge Anne Macdonald. This gives Kendi her Stud Book Number!

Brother Tau wins 2nd in Minor Puppy Dog

and sister Luna 2nd behind Kendi in Minor Puppy Bitch

Jera wins 3rd in Limit Bitch

 

16th Aug Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show

This was Kendi's first ever show and she won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch!

JULY 2013

6th July Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show

Jera wins VHC from an entry of 16 under judge Paul Singleton

Little Kendi competed with two other puppies in the Puppy Walk under Breed judge Mark Cannon and wins it!

JUNE 2013

28th June Windsor Championship Show
Judge Jackie Parker (Azuli)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and Best Dog, giving him his 4th CC!

Tallulah wins 2nd in a very strong Open Bitch class

 

8th June Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Club Open Show
Judge Mr Gerry Fulcher

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog and Reserve Best in Show for the second year running!

Jera wins 1st in Minor Limit Bitch

Dear Lulu wins 4th in Veteran Bitch at 13 years of age!

1st June Southern Counties Championship Show
Liz's first appointment in the UK to award Challenge Certificates!  My Best of Breed (Ch Sonstraal Chocolate Storm ShCM) goes 4th in the Hound Group

MAY 2013

WELKS - Judge Mrs Lindsey Barnes, Diamondridge Ridgebacks (Breed Specialist)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Silver Anniversary Show - Judge Dr Bodegard (Sweden, All Round Judge)

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog then his 16th Reserve Challenge Certificate

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Tallulah wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Luca wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

Birmingham National Championship Show, Judge Sharon Rossiter (Sonstraal)

Bhali wins the Reserve Dog CC (second one within 5 days!)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate and is pulled out to challenge for the Reservbe Bitch CC

 

APRIL 2013

19th April Scottish Kennel Club

Bhali wins the Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Mark Cocozza

26th April - Baby 'Biskit' flies the nest and jets off to his new life in California!  Hope to see you again soon little man!

Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show - Judge Linda Parke (breed Specialist)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog & Best in Show

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch in Show. She also won the Post Graduate Challenge and was awarded Best Post Graduate

Luca wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

MARCH 2013

CRUFTS!

Jera's breeder, Hazel Parker, flew over to show Jera at Crufts - an event she had never experienced before!  Jera kindly obliged Hazel by showing herself off on the Green Carpet and won 1st in a big Post Graduate class!

FEBRUARY 2013

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW gives birth to 11 beautiful puppies sired by Yaw Adyuba Royal Hi Nez (Holland). 7 girls and 4 boys.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


News & Show Results 2013
23/09/2013 2:00:43 PM

SEPTEMBER 2013

21st September 2013 - Worthing & District Canine Society 

Judge Anita Brunn (Sweden)

Kendi wins BEST PUPPY, RESERVE BEST OF BREED, HOUND PUPPY GROUP 1 AND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW!

Bhali wins 1st in Open and BEST OF BREED

Jera wins 2nd in Open

 

15th September - Silver Bay Kennel Club of San Diego

Kendi's brother Stateside, Oliver (Kiromol Kufika) owned by Trishia Maleniak Kenny, wins 1st in the 6-9 month puppy class followed by WINNERS DOG and Best Opposite Sex! What a great flag flyer he is over in California!

 

13th September 2013 Darlington Championship Show - Judge Jenny Startup

Kendi wins her 5th First place in five shows, followed by another Best Puppy in Breed!

Tallulah wins 3rd in Open Bitch

 

6th September 2013 Richmond Championship Show - Judge Breed Specialist Mrs Pricilla Saunders

Kendi wins 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch followed by Best Puppy In Breed

1st September 2013 South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Serena Parker

A real family day out! Kendi does it again, winning Best Puppy in Breed!

Brother Tau wins 2nd to Kendi and sister Memphis at her first ever show wins 3rd in Puppy. 

Tau also wins 2nd in the AV Hound Puppy Stakes - Judge Dr Ron James

Memphis also wins 3rd in  Minor Puppy Stakes

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and then wins the Champion Stakes overall!

AUGUST 2013

Over in California, Kendi's brother Kiromol Kufika - 'Oliver' - owned and handled by Tricia Maleniak Kenny, comes 1st at his first shows in the 6 to 9 month Puppy Category on 31st August and 1st September! The Kiromol Flag was well flown across the Atlantic, congratulations Tricia! 

30th August 2013 City of Birmingham Championship Show

Three of Tallulah's puppies came to this show and all three are now qualified for Crufts 2014!Sweet little Kendi excelled herself today! She won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed and the Reserve Bitch CC at 6 1/2 months under Breed Specialist judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondridge) ! To top it off, she was shortlisted in a very strong Hound Puppy Group by judge Anne Macdonald. This gives Kendi her Stud Book Number!

Brother Tau wins 2nd in Minor Puppy Dog

and sister Luna 2nd behind Kendi in Minor Puppy Bitch

Jera wins 3rd in Limit Bitch

 

 

16th Aug Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show

This was Kendi's first ever show and she won 1st in Minor Puppy Bitch!

 

JULY 2013

6th July Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show

Jera wins VHC from an entry of 16 under judge Paul Singleton

Little Kendi competed with two other puppies in the Puppy Walk under Breed judge Mark Cannon and wins it!

 

JUNE 2013

28th June Windsor Championship Show
Judge Jackie Parker (Azuli)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and Best Dog, giving him his 4th CC!

Tallulah wins 2nd in a very strong Open Bitch class

 

8th June Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Club Open Show
Judge Mr Gerry Fulcher

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog and Reserve Best in Show for the second year running!

Jera wins 1st in Minor Limit Bitch

Dear Lulu wins 4th in Veteran Bitch at 13 years of age!

1st June Southern Counties Championship Show
Liz's first appointment in the UK to award Challenge Certificates!  My Best of Breed (Ch Sonstraal Chocolate Storm ShCM) goes 4th in the Hound Group

MAY 2013

WELKS - Judge Mrs Lindsey Barnes, Diamondridge Ridgebacks (Breed Specialist)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Silver Anniversary Show - Judge Dr Bodegard (Sweden, All Round Judge)

Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog then his 16th Reserve Challenge Certificate

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch

Tallulah wins 2nd in Open Bitch

Luca wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch

Birmingham National Championship Show, Judge Sharon Rossiter (Sonstraal)

Bhali wins the Reserve Dog CC (second one within 5 days!)

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate and is pulled out to challenge for the Reservbe Bitch CC

 

APRIL 2013

19th April Scottish Kennel Club

Bhali wins the Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Mark Cocozza

26th April - Baby 'Biskit' flies the nest and jets off to his new life in California!  Hope to see you again soon little man!

Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show - Judge Linda Parke (breed Specialist)

Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, Best Dog & Best in Show

Jera wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch in Show. She also won the Post Graduate Challenge and was awarded Best Post Graduate

Luca wins 1st in Veteran Bitch

MARCH 2013

CRUFTS!

Jera's breeder, Hazel Parker, flew over to show Jera at Crufts - an event she had never experienced before!  Jera kindly obliged Hazel by showing herself off on the Green Carpet and won 1st in a big Post Graduate class!

FEBRUARY 2013

Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW gives birth to 11 beautiful puppies sired by Yaw Adyuba Royal Hi Nez (Holland). 7 girls and 4 boys.