JANUARY 2018
SEPTEMBER 2017
8th September 2017 Richmond - Judge Ms Gill Lawless (Faahac)
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog plus Best Veteran in Breed, plus 5th place in Veteran Stakes
Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch
3rd September - South Eastern Hound Club Judge Mrs Jannice Bennie (Nehando)
Kendi wins BEST OF BREED
1st September 2017 City of Birmingham - Judge Mr Mike Caple
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog, DOG CC, BEST OF BREED, BEST VETERAN IN BREED PLUS HOUND VETERAN GROUP 4
Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch plus Res Bitch CC
Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch, 3rd place in the Champion Stakes PLUS 2nd place in the Owner/Breeder/Handler Stakes!
AUGUST 2017
27th August 2017 Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Mrs Gillian Craven (Hespa)
Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch followed by Res Bitch CC
18th August 2017Welsh Kennel Club - Judge Mrs Jill Peak
Spirit wins 1st in Limit Bitch and BITCH CC!
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog plus Best Veteran in Breed!
12th August Bournemouth - Judge Marion Hunt
5th August 2017 Hound Association- Judge Mrs Toni Agnew (Mwenga)
Riley wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog then DOG CC!
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog plus BEST VETERAN IN BREED
Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bitch
6th August 2017 Paignton - Judge Mr John Mackfall (Africaaner)
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog
Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch
JULY 2017
Leeds 22nd July 2017 - Judge Mrs Ann Gates (Eagleridge)
Bhali wins 1st Veteran Dog
Riley wins 2nd Post Graduate Dog
Spirit wins 2nd Open Bitch
JUNE 2017
30th June 2017 - Windsor Championship Dog Show - Judge Mr Graham Hill
Bhali wins Best Veteran in Bredd and Hound Veteran Group 4
Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and her 7th CC!
Riley wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog
17th June 2017 - Border Union Championship Show - Judge Mr Peter Broadbent
Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and the Bitch CC!
Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog
Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch
4th June 2017 The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Open Show - judge Mrs Chris Vincent (Jematti)
Riley wins Yearling Dog, Best Dog and BEST IN SHOW
sister Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch, Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Show
2nd June 2017 - Southern Counties Championship Show - Judge Mr P Iversen (Norway)
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Beteran in Breed. ALSO he then takes Veteran Hound Group 4 PLUS 4th place in the Veteran Stakes
Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch
Riley wins 2nd in Yearling Dog
MAY 2017
29th May 2017 - Bath Championship Show - Judge Mr P Iversen (Norway)
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Breed
Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch and the Reserve Bitch CC
Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog
PLUS Riley also wins 1st in Post Graduate and Reserve Best of Breed at South West Hound Club's Open Show after judging at Bath had finished!
20th May 2017 - Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show - Judge Ms Lisa Aitken (Saadani)
Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed followed by HOUND VETERAN GROUP 3 under group judge Moray Armstrong
Spirit wins 2nd in Open Bitch
7th MAY 2017 - The Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association Championship Show - judge Ms Anthea Fox (Sonstraal)
Spirit wins 1st in Open Bitch and her 5th CC, followed by BEST IN SHOW
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog followed by BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch
Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch
KIROMOL WIN THE BREEDER STAKES AS BEST BREEDERS IN SHOW
4th May 2017 - Birmingham National Championship Dog Show - judge Ms Editha Newton (Nevedith)
Spirit wins 1st in Open, Bitch CC and Best of Breed and is then shortlisted to the final cut in the Hound Group
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog
Kendi takes 3rd place in Open Bitch
APRIL 2017
28th April 2017 - WELKS Championship Show judge Mrs Gillian Mitchelson (Voortrekker)
Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch, the Bitch CC and Best of Breed! This is Kendi's second CC!
Bhali wins 1st in Veteran Dog
Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bich
17th April 2017 - Dunstable Canine Society - Judge Mr Ed Casey
Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 1 (group judge was Mr Rob Dunning)
Spirit wins 2nd place in the Champion Stakes under judge Ms Tereza Watkins
8th April 2017 - The Hound Association of Scotland Judge Mrs Anne Nicholl (Jimmans)
Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and 2nd in The Veteran Stakes
Spirit wins 3rd in Open Bitch and 3rd in the Champion Stakes
ALSO on the same showground later that day:
The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Open Show
Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog and Res Best Veteran in Show
8th April 2017 - Wellingborough Canine Society Judge Mrs Lorraine Baillie (Saddletor)
Kendi wins Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 2 under Jeff Luscott
MARCH 2017
At the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain's AGM on 26th March, Kiromol were awareded the very historic Stanford Debusli Cup for Best Puppy in Breed at Crufts 2016, The Elsie Jackson Trophy for best Bitch Puppy and The Bruet Trophy for Best Junior Bitch all three with Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW. Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW was awarded the Ragstone Shield for Top Brood Bitch and finally Kennel Kiromol were honoured to be presented with the Loustigen Trophy for Top Breeder
19th March 2017 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Open Show Judge Kate Lowson (Jengachenga)
Kiromol Kindred Spirit (Riley) wins 1st in Graduate Dog and BEST IN SHOW!
Kiromol Khamanga (Otis) wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog
CH Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM (Bhali) wins BEST VETERAN DOG
Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW (Spirit) Wins 1st in Open Bitch and BEST BITCH
KIROMOL KENNEL win the Tavi Shield for Best Owner Bred Dog with Bhali
and the Kinza Trophy for Best Owner Bred Bitch with Spirit
9th March 2017 CRUFTS - Judge Mr Robin Searle
Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 3rd in Veteran Dog AND 3rd in Good Citizen Dog
CH Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 4th place in her first Open Bitch class as a Champion, from an entry of 34 (27 present)
Kiromol Kamanga wins 2nd in Post Graduate Dog
FEBRUARY 2017
26th February THE MIDLANDS & NORTHERN RR CLUB AGM
Ch Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was awardedThe Karebu Shield for Top Puppy of the Year PLUS
Mwenga Trophy for Top Puppy Bitch of the Year PLUS
The Zakuli Shield for the Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year
Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was awarded The Kwekwe Trophy for Best Veteran of the Year
And finally Kiromol were awarded the Faahac Salver for Top Breeder of the Year.
We are very proud to be able to add our names to these prestigious trophies
18 February 2017 - Maidenhead and District - Judge Mrs Sally Hicks (Nuthouse)
Spirit wins 2nd in Open and Reserve Best of Breed
5th February 2017 - Portsmouth & Southsea - Judge Mr Andrew Geeves
Kendi wins Best of Breed and Spirit takes Reserve Best of Breed
JANUARY 2017
7th January 2017 - Boston Championship Show - Judge Mrs Cathy Davis (Imola)
Spirit wins her first Limit Bitch class followed by Bitch CC and Best of Breed! This is Spirit's third and qualifying CC which makes her a CHAMPION! Spirit is then shortlisted to the final 8 in the Hound Group under judge Mr Robin Searle
December 2016
Luton Canine Association Premier Open Show - Judge Mark Cannon (Abayomi)
Spirit takes Best of Breed followed by Hound Group 4
November 2016
26th November 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Judge Miss Jemma McCarthy (Jarhiba)
Spirit wins Best Bitch and BEST IN SHOW
Bhali wins Best Veteran Dog
Kendi wins 2nd in Open
Tallulah wins 3rd in Veteran Bitch
6th November - Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Scotland Championship Show - Judge Helen Mansfield (Shingwidsi)
Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch AND THE BITCH CC!
Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch
October 2016
31st October - Midland Counties Championship Show - Judge Andrew Brace
Kendi wins 1st in Open Bitch followed by the Bitch CC
Spirit wins 2nd in Junior
15th October - SRRA Open Show Judge Ms Heidi Parsons
Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog plus BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch, BEST BITCH & RES BEST IN SHOW
Tallulah wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch plus winner of the BEST BROOD BITCH trophy
2nd October 2016 - The SRRA AGM
Kiromol are presented with the Rose Bailey Memorial Trophy for "Breeder of the Year". This is the eighth time Kiromol have held this prestigious award! Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM was jointly presented with the Champion Mirengo's Mandambo Trophy for the "Most Outstanding Dog of the Year" Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW was presented with the Wyn Hayes Memorial Trophy for "The Best Up and Coming Youngster of the Year" PLUS the UK, FCI Intl & Ir Ch Imbali Kipenzi JW Memorial Trophy for "The Best Junior Warrant Winner of the Year"
September 2016
25th September 2016 - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Judge Mrs Melanie Dunn
KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT JW WINS BITCH CC AND BEST IN SHOW FROM JUNIOR BITCH!
Kiromol Kindred Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Dog
Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 4th in Open Dog
Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 2nd in Veteran Bitch
Kiromol Kinuka wins 2nd in Special Veteran Bitch at age 11 years
9th September 2016 - Richmond Championship Dog Show - Judge Ms Jackie Parker
Riley (K Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Junior Dog
Spirit wins 1st in Special Yearling Bitch
Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Res Bitch CC
4th September 2016 - South Eastern Hound Club - Judge Lynda Fletcher
Spirit wins 1st in Post Graduate Bitch followed by Res Best of Breed
2nd September 2016 - Birmingham Canine Association - Judge Mr Jeff Horswell
Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog
Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch and then 3rd place in the Junior Bitch Stakes
Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch
August 2016
26th August 2016 - Scottish Kennel Club - Judge Ms Charlotte Strickland
Spirit wins 2nd in Special Yearling Bitch
Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch
15 August 2016- Bournemouth Canine Association - Judge Mr S Milner
Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch
7th August - Paignton Championship Show - Judge Mrs Dagmar Kenis-Pordham
Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog, the Dog CC AND Best Veteran in Breed
Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch
Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch
6th August 2016 -The Hound Association - Judge Mr Jan Coppens (Jockular) from Holland
Spirit wins 2nd in Junior Bitch and the Res CC
Bhali wins 2nd in Open Dog
Riley wins 2nd in Junior Dog
Otis wins 1st in Post Graduate Dog
Kendi wins 2nd in Open Bitch
Tallulah wins 1st in Veteran Bitch
July 2016
17th July 2016 - Kingston Canine Society - Judge Rachael Wray
Spirit wins BEST OF BREED and 3rd in her first Hound Group as an adult - 22 Hounds were present in the Group
Kendi wins Reserve Best of Breed
16th July 2016 - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Show - Judge Gavin Robertson (Soletrader)
Bhali wins 1st in Open Dog and his 23rd Reserve CC
Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch
Tallulah wins 4th in Veteran Bitch
9th July 2016 - East of England Championship Show - Judge David Seaman (Sansilver)
Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch
Kendi wins 3rd in Open Bitch
2nd July 2016 - Windsor Championship Show - Judge Elina Haapienemi (Finland)
Spirit wins 1st in Junior Bitch
Kendi wins 2nd in Open bitch and her SIXTH Res CC
June 2016
19 June 2016 - Border Union - Judge Patrice Johannsen (Australia)
Spirit won 1st in Puppy Bitch
12th June 2016 - Three Counties Championship Show - Judge Martin Sanders
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit JW wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN BREED. Spirit then went on to compete and win FIRST PLACE in the Eukanuba Puppy Bitch Stakes!
Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 5th place in a big Open Dog class
5th June - The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of GB - Judge Mr John Mackfall
Riley wins Best Puppy Dog
Spirit wins Best Puppy Bitch and BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog and BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Tallulah wins BEST VETERAN BITCH AND RESERVE BEST BITCH IN SHOW
Kendi takes 2nd in Open Bitch
Kioni takes 1st in Post Graduate Bitch
3rd June - Southern Counties - Judge Mr Espen Engh
Bhali wins 3rd in Open Dog
Spirit wins 1st in Puppy bitch and secures her final points needed for her Junior Warrant
Kendi wins 4th in Open Bitch
May 2016
30th May - Bath Championship Show - Judge Barry Davies
Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed. She then won PUPPY HOUND GROUP 2 under Mr Steward Mallard from a group of 30 Hound Puppies.
Kendi wins 1st in a 15 strong open Bitch
On the same showground, South West Hound Club held their open show where judge Mike Parke gave Spirit's brother, Riley, Best Puppy in Breed. Riley then went on to win RES BEST PUPPY IN SHOW!
14th May - Redditch & District - Judge Jane Eyeington
Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed
8th May - Birmingham National Dog Show - Judge Mrs Anne MacDonald
Bhali wins Best Veteran in Breed
Spirit wins 1st in Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed
Spirit wins 3rd place in a huge Puppy Bitch Stakes class under all round judge Mr Andrew Brace
Spirit's brother Riley (Kiromol Kindred Spirit) wins 1st in Puppy Dog
7th May - Tunbridge Wells & District - Judge Kim Hodge (Colkeririn)
Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2
Kendi wins Reserve Best opf Breed and BEST RES BOB IN SHOW
1st May - Southern Rhodesian Ridgeback Association - Judge Kelvin Barnes (Diamondrige)
Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog and his 22nd Reserve CC!
Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle JW wins 1st in Veteran Bitch, The Bitch CC, Reserve Best in Show AND Best Veteran in Show
Kiromol Kendi JW ShCM wins 2nd in Open Bitch
April 2016
17th APRIL - KENDI RECEIVES CONFIRMATION SHE NOW HOLDS THE SHOW CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
16th April - Camberley & District - Judge Lee Reynolds
Kendi wins Best of Breed and Hound Group 1
Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed and Hound Puppy Group 2
9th April -Wellingborough & District - Judge Breed Specialist Karen Gray (Kijivu)
Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound PUppy Group 4
Kendi wins 1st in Open and Best of Breed
3rd April Chippenham & District - Judge Mandy Maidment
Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed AND Reserve Best of Breed, followed by Hound Puppy Group 2 and BEST RESERVE BEST OF GROUP HOUND GROUP. She followed this by winning BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW!
Kendi won 1st in Open and Best of Breed, followed by Hound Group 2
March 2016
28th March - Dunstable & District
Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed followed by Hound Puppy Group 4
Kendi wins 1st in Open and Res Best of Breed
19th March - Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club - Breed Specialist Judge Janice Cunningham (Walamadengie)
Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st in Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog and Best Veteran in Show
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Minor Puppy, Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Show
Kiromol Kendi JW wins 2nd in Open Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch in Show
13TH MARCH - CRUFTS DOG SHOW - BREED SPECIALIST JUDGE MISS SHARON ROSSITER (SONTSTRAAL)
Ch Kiromol Kubwa Mno JW ShCM wins 1st place in the GC class and is shortlisted in a huge Open Dog class.
Ch Kiromol Tallulah Belle wins 4th in Veteran Bitch
KIROMOL MIDSUMMER SPIRIT WINS 1ST IN MINOR PUPPY BITCH, BEST PUPPY BITCH AND BEST PUPPY IN BREED
February 2016
20th February - Maidenhead & Disctrict
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior, Best Puppy in Breed AND Best of Breed from a large entry under breed spacialist judge Karen Lynn. Spirit then took Hound Puppy Group 4.
14th February - Portsmouth & Southsea
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Junior and Best Puppy in Breed under breed spcialist judge Mrs Chris Vincent. Spirit then went on to win 2nd in the Hound Puppy Group.
January 2016
31st January - Chichester & District Canine Society
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st place in Junior class (4 entries, no puppy class) Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Hound Group 2
24th January - City of Cambridge Open Show
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins Best Puppy in Breed followed by Puppy Hound Group 3 under hound specialist judge Marion Hunt (Bondlea).
Kiromol Kendi wins 1st in Open, Best of Breed, 1st in the Hound Group (under Marion Hunt) followed by Reserve BEST IN SHOW under judge Mr Lee Cox (Vanitonia)
14th January - Manchester Championship Show
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 2nd in Minor Puppy and 1st in Puppy Bitch whilst her brother Hank (Kiromol That's the Spirit) gained a 2nd place in Puppy Dog
Kiromol Kendi took 4th place in Open Bitch
8th January - Boston Championship show
A further three Kiromol Spirits qualified for Crufts 2016! So now , Riley, Hank and Summer will join Spirit and their dam Tallulah at this prestigious event!
December 2015
28th & 29th December 2015 Luton Canine Association Premier Two Day Open Show
Kiromol Midsummer Spirit wins 1st in Puppy class, The Hound Puppy Group and Best in Show Day 1. Spirit went back on day 2 and won Best in Show overall! This not only qualified her for Crufts 2016, but also is a qualifier for the East Anglian Supermatch held in February. Thank you to Luton Judges Ray Morland (breed classes) and Meg Purnell Carpenter (Hound Group and Best in Shows)
Following her Best Puppy in Show win at Luton, Spirit will now compete at the East Anglian Supermatch in March, just like her Uncle Bhali did after he won Best Puppy in Show at exactly the same show back in 2009!
|